New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PREACTEA

Please rate the following aspects of Hope Chapel's ministry --Preaching/teaching
  2) Average
  3) Good
  4) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Average 4 .9% .9% -4.49
Good 68 15.8% 16.7% -2.03
Excellent 358 83.3% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Average 1.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.9%
4
Good 18.9%
35
13.6%
33
15.9%
68
Excellent 79.5%
147
86.0%
208
83.1%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
242

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Average 0.6%
1
1.3%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Good 13.1%
23
19.5%
31
21.3%
10
15.4%
2
8.0%
2
16.2%
68
Excellent 86.4%
152
79.2%
126
76.6%
36
84.6%
11
92.0%
23
82.9%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
159
100.0%
47
100.0%
13
100.0%
25

420


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Average 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Good 13.2%
10
15.2%
25
19.6%
22
15.1%
11
16.0%
68
Excellent 86.8%
66
83.6%
138
79.5%
89
84.9%
62
83.3%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
165
100.0%
112
100.0%
73

426


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Average 0.7%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.9%
4
Good 17.2%
26
14.9%
27
15.7%
8
15.2%
7
15.9%
68
Excellent 82.1%
124
84.0%
152
84.3%
43
82.6%
38
83.2%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
181
100.0%
51
100.0%
46

429


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Average 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Good 11.2%
10
16.9%
24
14.5%
19
23.1%
15
15.9%
68
Excellent 87.6%
78
81.7%
116
84.7%
111
76.9%
50
83.1%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
142
100.0%
131
100.0%
65

427


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Average 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Good 17.2%
47
9.9%
7
15.4%
8
17.2%
5
15.7%
67
Excellent 81.8%
224
90.1%
64
82.7%
43
82.8%
24
83.3%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
71
100.0%
52
100.0%
29

426


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Average 0.0%
0
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Good 23.0%
14
17.0%
17
13.2%
12
14.1%
10
16.9%
14
16.5%
67
Excellent 77.0%
47
79.0%
79
86.8%
79
85.9%
61
83.1%
69
82.5%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
100
100.0%
91
100.0%
71
100.0%
83

406


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Average 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Good 17.3%
34
11.5%
3
15.6%
10
14.7%
20
15.9%
67
Excellent 81.1%
159
88.5%
23
82.8%
53
85.3%
116
83.2%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
26
100.0%
64
100.0%
136

422


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Average 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
4
Good 20.6%
26
25.4%
15
9.1%
9
15.1%
8
11.0%
8
16.1%
66
Excellent 77.8%
98
74.6%
44
90.9%
90
83.0%
44
87.7%
64
82.9%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
59
100.0%
99
100.0%
53
100.0%
73

410