New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WORSHIP

Please rate the following aspects of Hope Chapel's ministry -- Worship
  2) Average
  3) Good
  4) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Average 10 2.3% 2.3% -3.61
Good 88 20.4% 22.7% -1.55
Excellent 333 77.3% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Average 2.7%
5
2.1%
5
2.3%
10
Good 23.1%
43
18.7%
45
20.6%
88
Excellent 74.2%
138
79.3%
191
77.0%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
241

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Average 2.8%
5
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
Good 20.9%
37
24.1%
38
8.3%
4
15.4%
2
24.0%
6
20.7%
87
Excellent 76.3%
135
72.8%
115
91.7%
44
84.6%
11
76.0%
19
77.0%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
158
100.0%
48
100.0%
13
100.0%
25

421


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Average 0.0%
0
3.0%
5
3.6%
4
1.4%
1
2.3%
10
Good 3.9%
3
17.6%
29
29.5%
33
29.7%
22
20.4%
87
Excellent 96.1%
73
79.4%
131
67.0%
75
68.9%
51
77.3%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
165
100.0%
112
100.0%
74

427


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Average 3.3%
5
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.3%
10
Good 13.3%
20
20.9%
38
29.4%
15
31.9%
15
20.5%
88
Excellent 83.3%
125
76.9%
140
70.6%
36
66.0%
31
77.2%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
182
100.0%
51
100.0%
47

430


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Average 0.0%
0
2.8%
4
3.8%
5
1.5%
1
2.3%
10
Good 11.2%
10
20.4%
29
23.5%
31
26.2%
17
20.3%
87
Excellent 88.8%
79
76.8%
109
72.7%
96
72.3%
47
77.3%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
142
100.0%
132
100.0%
65

428


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Average 3.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
2.3%
10
Good 21.5%
59
21.1%
15
11.3%
6
27.6%
8
20.6%
88
Excellent 75.2%
206
78.9%
56
88.7%
47
69.0%
20
77.0%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
71
100.0%
53
100.0%
29

427


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Average 0.0%
0
6.0%
6
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
2.5%
10
Good 23.0%
14
20.0%
20
15.2%
14
21.1%
15
26.5%
22
20.9%
85
Excellent 77.0%
47
74.0%
74
82.6%
76
78.9%
56
71.1%
59
76.7%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
100
100.0%
92
100.0%
71
100.0%
83

407


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Average 4.6%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
Good 19.9%
39
26.9%
7
21.9%
14
18.2%
25
20.1%
85
Excellent 75.5%
148
73.1%
19
76.6%
49
81.8%
112
77.5%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
26
100.0%
64
100.0%
137

423


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Average 5.6%
7
1.7%
1
1.0%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
Good 23.0%
29
27.1%
16
19.0%
19
17.0%
9
16.4%
12
20.7%
85
Excellent 71.4%
90
71.2%
42
80.0%
80
81.1%
43
83.6%
61
76.9%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
59
100.0%
100
100.0%
53
100.0%
73

411