New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


COUNSEL

Please rate the following aspects of Hope Chapel's ministry -- Counseling
  1) Poor
  2) Average
  3) Good
  4) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Poor 14 4.3% 4.3% -2.39
Average 72 22.2% 26.5% -1.19
Good 142 43.8% 70.4% .01
Excellent 96 29.6% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Poor 2.7%
4
5.7%
10
4.3%
14
Average 26.5%
39
18.8%
33
22.3%
72
Good 42.9%
63
44.9%
79
44.0%
142
Excellent 27.9%
41
30.7%
54
29.4%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176

323


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Poor 4.6%
6
4.1%
5
2.6%
1
9.1%
1
6.7%
1
4.4%
14
Average 23.7%
31
25.6%
31
15.4%
6
27.3%
3
6.7%
1
22.7%
72
Good 44.3%
58
42.1%
51
43.6%
17
45.5%
5
60.0%
9
44.2%
140
Excellent 27.5%
36
28.1%
34
38.5%
15
18.2%
2
26.7%
4
28.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
121
100.0%
39
100.0%
11
100.0%
15

317


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Poor 1.6%
1
0.8%
1
8.5%
7
9.8%
5
4.4%
14
Average 8.1%
5
28.6%
36
24.4%
20
21.6%
11
22.4%
72
Good 50.0%
31
44.4%
56
42.7%
35
37.3%
19
43.9%
141
Excellent 40.3%
25
26.2%
33
24.4%
20
31.4%
16
29.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
126
100.0%
82
100.0%
51

321


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Poor 0.0%
0
5.1%
7
2.6%
1
17.6%
6
4.3%
14
Average 21.2%
24
24.6%
34
18.4%
7
20.6%
7
22.3%
72
Good 44.2%
50
45.7%
63
50.0%
19
29.4%
10
44.0%
142
Excellent 34.5%
39
24.6%
34
28.9%
11
32.4%
11
29.4%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
138
100.0%
38
100.0%
34

323


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Poor 3.0%
2
1.8%
2
7.1%
7
6.3%
3
4.3%
14
Average 10.6%
7
23.6%
26
23.5%
23
33.3%
16
22.4%
72
Good 48.5%
32
44.5%
49
42.9%
42
37.5%
18
43.8%
141
Excellent 37.9%
25
30.0%
33
26.5%
26
22.9%
11
29.5%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
110
100.0%
98
100.0%
48

322


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Poor 4.4%
9
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
4.4%
14
Average 25.5%
52
13.1%
8
20.6%
7
22.7%
5
22.4%
72
Good 45.6%
93
42.6%
26
32.4%
11
45.5%
10
43.6%
140
Excellent 24.5%
50
39.3%
24
47.1%
16
22.7%
5
29.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
61
100.0%
34
100.0%
22

321


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Poor 2.1%
1
4.0%
3
8.1%
5
7.1%
4
1.5%
1
4.6%
14
Average 23.4%
11
26.7%
20
22.6%
14
17.9%
10
25.4%
17
23.5%
72
Good 42.6%
20
42.7%
32
45.2%
28
41.1%
23
38.8%
26
42.0%
129
Excellent 31.9%
15
26.7%
20
24.2%
15
33.9%
19
34.3%
23
30.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
75
100.0%
62
100.0%
56
100.0%
67

307


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Poor 4.6%
7
5.6%
1
2.4%
1
4.6%
5
4.4%
14
Average 25.5%
39
38.9%
7
16.7%
7
16.7%
18
22.1%
71
Good 41.2%
63
33.3%
6
42.9%
18
50.0%
54
43.9%
141
Excellent 28.8%
44
22.2%
4
38.1%
16
28.7%
31
29.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
18
100.0%
42
100.0%
108

321


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Poor 5.9%
6
7.3%
3
2.6%
2
2.6%
1
3.7%
2
4.5%
14
Average 23.8%
24
31.7%
13
19.7%
15
23.7%
9
18.5%
10
22.9%
71
Good 41.6%
42
36.6%
15
50.0%
38
55.3%
21
37.0%
20
43.9%
136
Excellent 28.7%
29
24.4%
10
27.6%
21
18.4%
7
40.7%
22
28.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
41
100.0%
76
100.0%
38
100.0%
54

310