New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EVANGEL

Please rate the following aspects of Hope Chapel's ministry -- Evangelism
  1) Poor
  2) Average
  3) Good
  4) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Poor 5 1.3% 1.3% -3.27
Average 38 10.2% 11.5% -1.84
Good 175 46.9% 58.4% -.41
Excellent 155 41.6% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Poor 1.8%
3
1.0%
2
1.3%
5
Average 14.0%
23
7.2%
15
10.2%
38
Good 47.6%
78
46.9%
97
47.2%
175
Excellent 36.6%
60
44.9%
93
41.2%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
207

371


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Poor 2.1%
3
0.7%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Average 10.4%
15
12.3%
18
6.7%
3
9.1%
1
5.3%
1
10.4%
38
Good 44.4%
64
45.2%
66
53.3%
24
63.6%
7
52.6%
10
46.8%
171
Excellent 43.1%
62
41.8%
61
37.8%
17
27.3%
3
42.1%
8
41.4%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
146
100.0%
45
100.0%
11
100.0%
19

365


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Poor 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.1%
1
1.7%
1
1.4%
5
Average 4.3%
3
12.4%
18
14.7%
14
5.0%
3
10.3%
38
Good 52.9%
37
46.9%
68
46.3%
44
41.7%
25
47.0%
174
Excellent 42.9%
30
38.6%
56
37.9%
36
51.7%
31
41.4%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
145
100.0%
95
100.0%
60

370


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Poor 0.7%
1
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.3%
5
Average 13.2%
18
8.3%
13
7.3%
3
10.5%
4
10.2%
38
Good 50.0%
68
44.6%
70
41.5%
17
52.6%
20
47.0%
175
Excellent 36.0%
49
45.2%
71
51.2%
21
34.2%
13
41.4%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
157
100.0%
41
100.0%
38

372


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Poor 0.0%
0
2.5%
3
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Average 9.6%
7
7.4%
9
11.2%
13
15.3%
9
10.3%
38
Good 42.5%
31
54.9%
67
45.7%
53
37.3%
22
46.8%
173
Excellent 47.9%
35
35.2%
43
41.4%
48
47.5%
28
41.6%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
122
100.0%
116
100.0%
59

370


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Poor 2.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Average 13.1%
31
3.0%
2
2.4%
1
12.5%
3
10.0%
37
Good 43.2%
102
62.7%
42
45.2%
19
45.8%
11
47.2%
174
Excellent 41.5%
98
34.3%
23
52.4%
22
41.7%
10
41.5%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
67
100.0%
42
100.0%
24

369


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Poor 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Average 9.1%
5
16.5%
14
9.7%
7
1.5%
1
9.5%
7
9.7%
34
Good 56.4%
31
41.2%
35
51.4%
37
40.0%
26
50.0%
37
47.3%
166
Excellent 34.5%
19
40.0%
34
34.7%
25
58.5%
38
40.5%
30
41.6%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
85
100.0%
72
100.0%
65
100.0%
74

351


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Poor 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.8%
1
1.4%
5
Average 10.9%
19
26.3%
5
9.4%
5
7.5%
9
10.4%
38
Good 45.4%
79
31.6%
6
50.9%
27
49.2%
59
46.7%
171
Excellent 42.0%
73
42.1%
8
37.7%
20
42.5%
51
41.5%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
19
100.0%
53
100.0%
120

366


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Poor 2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.4%
5
Average 8.0%
9
15.7%
8
8.3%
7
4.3%
2
15.9%
10
10.1%
36
Good 46.9%
53
43.1%
22
51.2%
43
56.5%
26
42.9%
27
47.9%
171
Excellent 42.5%
48
41.2%
21
40.5%
34
39.1%
18
38.1%
24
40.6%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
51
100.0%
84
100.0%
46
100.0%
63

357