New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OUTREACH

Please rate the following aspects of Hope Chapel's ministry -- Outreach to the poor/needy
  1) Poor
  2) Average
  3) Good
  4) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Poor 12 3.1% 3.1% -2.68
Average 65 16.7% 19.8% -1.41
Good 179 46% 65.8% -.14
Excellent 133 34.2% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Poor 3.0%
5
3.2%
7
3.1%
12
Average 22.5%
38
12.4%
27
16.8%
65
Good 49.1%
83
43.3%
94
45.9%
177
Excellent 25.4%
43
41.0%
89
34.2%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
217

386


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Poor 4.0%
6
2.7%
4
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
12
Average 14.7%
22
19.5%
29
8.5%
4
30.8%
4
21.7%
5
16.8%
64
Good 51.3%
77
45.6%
68
42.6%
20
30.8%
4
30.4%
7
46.1%
176
Excellent 30.0%
45
32.2%
48
44.7%
21
38.5%
5
47.8%
11
34.0%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
149
100.0%
47
100.0%
13
100.0%
23

382


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Poor 0.0%
0
5.3%
8
1.0%
1
4.9%
3
3.1%
12
Average 12.7%
9
17.8%
27
20.8%
21
13.1%
8
16.9%
65
Good 42.3%
30
48.0%
73
48.5%
49
41.0%
25
46.0%
177
Excellent 45.1%
32
28.9%
44
29.7%
30
41.0%
25
34.0%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
152
100.0%
101
100.0%
61

385


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Poor 3.5%
5
1.9%
3
4.4%
2
4.8%
2
3.1%
12
Average 16.9%
24
17.0%
27
13.3%
6
19.0%
8
16.8%
65
Good 46.5%
66
50.3%
80
33.3%
15
40.5%
17
45.9%
178
Excellent 33.1%
47
30.8%
49
48.9%
22
35.7%
15
34.3%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
159
100.0%
45
100.0%
42

388


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Poor 2.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.9%
1
13.8%
8
3.1%
12
Average 13.4%
11
14.0%
18
22.2%
26
17.2%
10
16.8%
65
Good 39.0%
32
51.2%
66
48.7%
57
39.7%
23
46.1%
178
Excellent 45.1%
37
34.1%
44
28.2%
33
29.3%
17
33.9%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
129
100.0%
117
100.0%
58

386


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Poor 3.7%
9
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
12
Average 19.5%
48
11.9%
8
10.4%
5
16.7%
4
16.9%
65
Good 43.9%
108
49.3%
33
47.9%
23
45.8%
11
45.5%
175
Excellent 32.9%
81
34.3%
23
41.7%
20
37.5%
9
34.5%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
67
100.0%
48
100.0%
24

385


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Poor 0.0%
0
3.3%
3
5.1%
4
1.5%
1
5.2%
4
3.3%
12
Average 14.0%
8
13.3%
12
15.4%
12
14.9%
10
27.3%
21
17.1%
63
Good 47.4%
27
46.7%
42
53.8%
42
43.3%
29
35.1%
27
45.3%
167
Excellent 38.6%
22
36.7%
33
25.6%
20
40.3%
27
32.5%
25
34.4%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
90
100.0%
78
100.0%
67
100.0%
77

369


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Poor 5.2%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.5%
2
3.1%
12
Average 19.5%
34
27.3%
6
8.6%
5
13.8%
18
16.4%
63
Good 43.1%
75
31.8%
7
51.7%
30
50.0%
65
46.1%
177
Excellent 32.2%
56
40.9%
9
37.9%
22
34.6%
45
34.4%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
22
100.0%
58
100.0%
130

384


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Poor 5.2%
6
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.4%
1
3.2%
12
Average 18.1%
21
26.0%
13
14.4%
13
12.5%
6
15.9%
11
17.2%
64
Good 47.4%
55
40.0%
20
43.3%
39
43.8%
21
53.6%
37
46.1%
172
Excellent 29.3%
34
26.0%
13
42.2%
38
41.7%
20
29.0%
20
33.5%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
50
100.0%
90
100.0%
48
100.0%
69

373