New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHLD_PRO

Please rate the following aspects of Hope Chapel's ministry -- Children's programs
  2) Average
  3) Good
  4) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Average 22 6% 6% -2.35
Good 168 46% 52.1% -.69
Excellent 175 47.9% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Average 7.5%
12
4.9%
10
6.1%
22
Good 50.3%
80
42.4%
86
45.9%
166
Excellent 42.1%
67
52.7%
107
48.1%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
203

362


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Average 5.7%
8
6.6%
9
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
6.2%
22
Good 42.9%
60
54.7%
75
44.2%
19
46.2%
6
26.1%
6
46.6%
166
Excellent 51.4%
72
38.7%
53
46.5%
20
53.8%
7
69.6%
16
47.2%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
137
100.0%
43
100.0%
13
100.0%
23

356


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Average 2.9%
2
6.8%
9
7.0%
7
6.6%
4
6.1%
22
Good 47.1%
32
47.7%
63
43.0%
43
47.5%
29
46.3%
167
Excellent 50.0%
34
45.5%
60
50.0%
50
45.9%
28
47.6%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
132
100.0%
100
100.0%
61

361


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Average 6.6%
8
5.0%
8
11.1%
5
2.6%
1
6.0%
22
Good 51.2%
62
45.9%
73
24.4%
11
56.4%
22
46.2%
168
Excellent 42.1%
51
49.1%
78
64.4%
29
41.0%
16
47.8%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
159
100.0%
45
100.0%
39

364


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Average 6.3%
5
7.2%
9
4.7%
5
5.9%
3
6.1%
22
Good 48.1%
38
43.2%
54
47.7%
51
47.1%
24
46.1%
167
Excellent 45.6%
36
49.6%
62
47.7%
51
47.1%
24
47.8%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
125
100.0%
107
100.0%
51

362


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Average 8.8%
20
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
4.0%
1
6.1%
22
Good 43.8%
99
50.0%
34
57.1%
24
40.0%
10
46.3%
167
Excellent 47.3%
107
50.0%
34
40.5%
17
56.0%
14
47.6%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
68
100.0%
42
100.0%
25

361


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Average 0.0%
0
8.4%
7
10.3%
8
3.1%
2
5.7%
4
6.0%
21
Good 43.4%
23
44.6%
37
38.5%
30
48.4%
31
52.9%
37
45.4%
158
Excellent 56.6%
30
47.0%
39
51.3%
40
48.4%
31
41.4%
29
48.6%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
83
100.0%
78
100.0%
64
100.0%
70

348


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Average 5.4%
9
4.8%
1
8.0%
4
6.6%
8
6.1%
22
Good 44.6%
75
52.4%
11
48.0%
24
45.9%
56
46.0%
166
Excellent 50.0%
84
42.9%
9
44.0%
22
47.5%
58
47.9%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
21
100.0%
50
100.0%
122

361


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Average 7.5%
8
14.3%
7
4.5%
4
4.3%
2
1.7%
1
6.3%
22
Good 50.9%
54
46.9%
23
36.4%
32
55.3%
26
46.7%
28
46.6%
163
Excellent 41.5%
44
38.8%
19
59.1%
52
40.4%
19
51.7%
31
47.1%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
49
100.0%
88
100.0%
47
100.0%
60

350