New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HS_PROG

Please rate the following aspects of Hope Chapel's ministry -- Jr. High/Sr. High programs
  1) Poor
  2) Average
  3) Good
  4) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Poor 2 .6% .6% -3.95
Average 18 5.2% 5.8% -2.35
Good 142 41.3% 47.1% -.75
Excellent 182 52.9% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Poor 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
Average 6.5%
10
4.2%
8
5.3%
18
Good 42.5%
65
40.2%
76
41.2%
141
Excellent 50.3%
77
55.0%
104
52.9%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
189

342


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Poor 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Average 2.3%
3
5.5%
7
11.6%
5
7.7%
1
11.1%
2
5.4%
18
Good 33.8%
45
50.8%
65
44.2%
19
53.8%
7
22.2%
4
41.8%
140
Excellent 62.4%
83
43.8%
56
44.2%
19
38.5%
5
66.7%
12
52.2%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
128
100.0%
43
100.0%
13
100.0%
18

335


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Poor 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Average 4.3%
3
7.0%
9
3.4%
3
5.5%
3
5.3%
18
Good 34.8%
24
36.4%
47
51.7%
45
47.3%
26
41.8%
142
Excellent 60.9%
42
55.8%
72
43.7%
38
47.3%
26
52.4%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
129
100.0%
87
100.0%
55

340


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Average 7.3%
9
4.1%
6
5.0%
2
3.0%
1
5.2%
18
Good 35.0%
43
44.9%
66
37.5%
15
54.5%
18
41.4%
142
Excellent 57.7%
71
51.0%
75
52.5%
21
42.4%
14
52.8%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
147
100.0%
40
100.0%
33

343


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Poor 1.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Average 10.8%
8
3.4%
4
4.9%
5
2.1%
1
5.3%
18
Good 36.5%
27
40.5%
47
45.6%
47
41.7%
20
41.3%
141
Excellent 51.4%
38
55.2%
64
49.5%
51
56.3%
27
52.8%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
116
100.0%
103
100.0%
48

341


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Poor 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.6%
2
Average 4.7%
10
6.2%
4
7.3%
3
4.5%
1
5.3%
18
Good 42.0%
89
43.1%
28
39.0%
16
36.4%
8
41.5%
141
Excellent 52.8%
112
50.8%
33
53.7%
22
54.5%
12
52.6%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
65
100.0%
41
100.0%
22

340


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Poor 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Average 5.8%
3
7.4%
6
1.4%
1
4.9%
3
6.3%
4
5.2%
17
Good 34.6%
18
39.5%
32
43.5%
30
42.6%
26
47.6%
30
41.7%
136
Excellent 59.6%
31
51.9%
42
53.6%
37
52.5%
32
46.0%
29
52.5%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
81
100.0%
69
100.0%
61
100.0%
63

326


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Poor 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
2
Average 3.7%
6
6.3%
1
8.5%
4
6.0%
7
5.3%
18
Good 37.9%
61
43.8%
7
44.7%
21
44.8%
52
41.5%
141
Excellent 57.8%
93
50.0%
8
46.8%
22
48.3%
56
52.6%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
16
100.0%
47
100.0%
116

340


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Poor 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Average 4.0%
4
4.4%
2
7.1%
6
9.8%
4
3.4%
2
5.5%
18
Good 45.0%
45
46.7%
21
34.1%
29
51.2%
21
36.2%
21
41.6%
137
Excellent 49.0%
49
48.9%
22
58.8%
50
39.0%
16
60.3%
35
52.3%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
45
100.0%
85
100.0%
41
100.0%
58

329