New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GIFTS

Please rate the following aspects of Hope Chapel's ministry -- Helping members discover their own gifts for ministry and service
  1) Poor
  2) Average
  3) Good
  4) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Poor 15 4% 4% -2.46
Average 76 20.4% 24.5% -1.25
Good 163 43.8% 68.3% -.04
Excellent 118 31.7% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Poor 3.7%
6
4.4%
9
4.1%
15
Average 19.5%
32
20.9%
43
20.3%
75
Good 47.0%
77
41.3%
85
43.8%
162
Excellent 29.9%
49
33.5%
69
31.9%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
206

370


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Poor 4.1%
6
5.0%
7
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
15
Average 21.2%
31
20.6%
29
22.2%
10
7.7%
1
20.0%
4
20.5%
75
Good 45.2%
66
44.7%
63
37.8%
17
61.5%
8
35.0%
7
44.1%
161
Excellent 29.5%
43
29.8%
42
35.6%
16
30.8%
4
45.0%
9
31.2%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
141
100.0%
45
100.0%
13
100.0%
20

365


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Poor 1.4%
1
4.1%
6
6.3%
6
3.4%
2
4.1%
15
Average 11.4%
8
26.2%
38
17.7%
17
20.7%
12
20.3%
75
Good 45.7%
32
42.1%
61
50.0%
48
36.2%
21
43.9%
162
Excellent 41.4%
29
27.6%
40
26.0%
25
39.7%
23
31.7%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
145
100.0%
96
100.0%
58

369


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Poor 6.2%
8
1.2%
2
4.7%
2
8.3%
3
4.0%
15
Average 17.7%
23
24.7%
40
14.0%
6
19.4%
7
20.5%
76
Good 45.4%
59
39.5%
64
46.5%
20
52.8%
19
43.7%
162
Excellent 30.8%
40
34.6%
56
34.9%
15
19.4%
7
31.8%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
162
100.0%
43
100.0%
36

371


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Poor 2.7%
2
4.0%
5
3.6%
4
7.1%
4
4.1%
15
Average 12.0%
9
17.5%
22
29.5%
33
21.4%
12
20.6%
76
Good 48.0%
36
49.2%
62
40.2%
45
32.1%
18
43.6%
161
Excellent 37.3%
28
29.4%
37
26.8%
30
39.3%
22
31.7%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
126
100.0%
112
100.0%
56

369


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Poor 3.9%
9
6.0%
4
2.2%
1
4.0%
1
4.1%
15
Average 25.5%
59
10.4%
7
11.1%
5
20.0%
5
20.7%
76
Good 42.0%
97
49.3%
33
42.2%
19
44.0%
11
43.5%
160
Excellent 28.6%
66
34.3%
23
44.4%
20
32.0%
8
31.8%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
67
100.0%
45
100.0%
25

368


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Poor 0.0%
0
6.2%
5
4.9%
4
0.0%
0
8.7%
6
4.3%
15
Average 21.1%
12
24.7%
20
20.7%
17
22.2%
14
15.9%
11
21.0%
74
Good 49.1%
28
43.2%
35
39.0%
32
41.3%
26
42.0%
29
42.6%
150
Excellent 29.8%
17
25.9%
21
35.4%
29
36.5%
23
33.3%
23
32.1%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
81
100.0%
82
100.0%
63
100.0%
69

352


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Poor 4.7%
8
5.3%
1
7.4%
4
1.7%
2
4.1%
15
Average 22.7%
39
21.1%
4
18.5%
10
18.2%
22
20.5%
75
Good 44.8%
77
31.6%
6
37.0%
20
46.3%
56
43.4%
159
Excellent 27.9%
48
42.1%
8
37.0%
20
33.9%
41
32.0%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
19
100.0%
54
100.0%
121

366


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Poor 7.1%
8
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
4.9%
3
4.2%
15
Average 23.2%
26
22.0%
11
18.2%
16
27.3%
12
14.8%
9
20.8%
74
Good 42.9%
48
46.0%
23
39.8%
35
43.2%
19
50.8%
31
43.9%
156
Excellent 26.8%
30
28.0%
14
42.0%
37
25.0%
11
29.5%
18
31.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
50
100.0%
88
100.0%
44
100.0%
61

355