New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FELLOW

Please rate the following aspects of Hope Chapel's ministry -- Providing fellowship opportunities for members
  1) Poor
  2) Average
  3) Good
  4) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Poor 3 .7% .7% -3.63
Average 31 7.7% 8.4% -2.12
Good 166 41.1% 49.5% -.62
Excellent 204 50.5% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Poor 0.6%
1
0.9%
2
0.7%
3
Average 6.3%
11
8.8%
20
7.7%
31
Good 42.9%
75
40.1%
91
41.3%
166
Excellent 50.3%
88
50.2%
114
50.2%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
227

402


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Poor 0.6%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Average 6.8%
11
10.5%
16
6.5%
3
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.8%
31
Good 42.9%
69
43.4%
66
41.3%
19
23.1%
3
30.4%
7
41.5%
164
Excellent 49.7%
80
44.7%
68
52.2%
24
69.2%
9
69.6%
16
49.9%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
152
100.0%
46
100.0%
13
100.0%
23

395


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Poor 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
1.6%
1
0.7%
3
Average 2.7%
2
8.8%
14
9.5%
10
7.8%
5
7.7%
31
Good 37.0%
27
40.9%
65
43.8%
46
42.2%
27
41.1%
165
Excellent 60.3%
44
49.7%
79
45.7%
48
48.4%
31
50.4%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
159
100.0%
105
100.0%
64

401


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Poor 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.4%
1
0.7%
3
Average 4.2%
6
8.2%
14
12.2%
6
12.2%
5
7.7%
31
Good 39.4%
56
45.6%
78
28.6%
14
43.9%
18
41.2%
166
Excellent 55.6%
79
46.2%
79
57.1%
28
41.5%
17
50.4%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
171
100.0%
49
100.0%
41

403


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Poor 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Average 6.3%
5
5.1%
7
8.7%
11
13.3%
8
7.7%
31
Good 40.5%
32
41.9%
57
40.5%
51
41.7%
25
41.1%
165
Excellent 53.2%
42
51.5%
70
50.0%
63
45.0%
27
50.4%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
136
100.0%
126
100.0%
60

401


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Poor 0.8%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Average 7.5%
19
11.4%
8
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
7.8%
31
Good 42.7%
109
38.6%
27
31.9%
15
46.4%
13
41.0%
164
Excellent 49.0%
125
48.6%
34
68.1%
32
39.3%
11
50.5%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
70
100.0%
47
100.0%
28

400


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Poor 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.8%
3
Average 3.4%
2
7.6%
7
10.1%
9
4.5%
3
13.0%
10
8.1%
31
Good 45.8%
27
37.0%
34
38.2%
34
45.5%
30
41.6%
32
41.0%
157
Excellent 50.8%
30
54.3%
50
50.6%
45
50.0%
33
44.2%
34
50.1%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
92
100.0%
89
100.0%
66
100.0%
77

383


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Poor 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
3
Average 6.0%
11
8.7%
2
15.3%
9
6.1%
8
7.5%
30
Good 44.0%
81
30.4%
7
33.9%
20
40.9%
54
40.7%
162
Excellent 49.5%
91
60.9%
14
49.2%
29
52.3%
69
51.0%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
23
100.0%
59
100.0%
132

398


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Poor 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Average 10.0%
12
13.0%
7
5.3%
5
10.2%
5
2.9%
2
8.0%
31
Good 49.2%
59
33.3%
18
38.9%
37
32.7%
16
44.9%
31
41.6%
161
Excellent 40.0%
48
53.7%
29
55.8%
53
53.1%
26
52.2%
36
49.6%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
54
100.0%
95
100.0%
49
100.0%
69

387