New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MINICH

Please rate the following aspects of Hope Chapel's ministry -- MiniChurch
  1) Poor
  2) Average
  3) Good
  4) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Poor 1 .3% .3% -5.12
Average 9 2.3% 2.5% -3.22
Good 103 25.9% 28.4% -1.31
Excellent 285 71.6% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Poor 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Average 2.3%
4
2.3%
5
2.3%
9
Good 25.1%
44
26.4%
58
25.8%
102
Excellent 72.6%
127
70.9%
156
71.6%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
220

395


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Poor 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Average 1.9%
3
2.1%
3
4.3%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
Good 25.5%
41
30.3%
44
19.6%
9
7.7%
1
29.2%
7
26.2%
102
Excellent 72.7%
117
66.9%
97
76.1%
35
84.6%
11
70.8%
17
71.2%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
145
100.0%
46
100.0%
13
100.0%
24

389


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Poor 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Average 1.4%
1
2.6%
4
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
Good 23.9%
17
25.8%
40
27.2%
28
27.7%
18
26.1%
103
Excellent 74.6%
53
71.0%
110
68.9%
71
72.3%
47
71.3%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
155
100.0%
103
100.0%
65

394


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Poor 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Average 2.8%
4
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
2.3%
9
Good 18.9%
27
31.0%
52
23.9%
11
32.5%
13
25.9%
103
Excellent 77.6%
111
66.7%
112
76.1%
35
65.0%
26
71.5%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
168
100.0%
46
100.0%
40

397


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Average 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
2.5%
3
5.1%
3
2.3%
9
Good 26.8%
22
28.0%
37
24.6%
30
23.7%
14
26.1%
103
Excellent 73.2%
60
69.7%
92
72.1%
88
71.2%
42
71.4%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
132
100.0%
122
100.0%
59

395


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Poor 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Average 2.0%
5
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
2.3%
9
Good 24.6%
62
26.9%
18
22.9%
11
44.4%
12
26.1%
103
Excellent 73.4%
185
67.2%
45
77.1%
37
51.9%
14
71.3%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
67
100.0%
48
100.0%
27

394


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
1
Average 3.3%
2
5.4%
5
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
Good 20.0%
12
27.2%
25
23.5%
20
33.8%
22
27.6%
21
26.5%
100
Excellent 76.7%
46
67.4%
62
74.1%
63
66.2%
43
71.1%
54
70.9%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
92
100.0%
85
100.0%
65
100.0%
76

378


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Average 3.7%
7
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
Good 27.8%
52
9.1%
2
20.4%
11
29.5%
38
26.3%
103
Excellent 68.4%
128
90.9%
20
74.1%
40
70.5%
91
71.2%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
22
100.0%
54
100.0%
129

392


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Average 5.1%
6
3.8%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
Good 25.6%
30
26.9%
14
23.7%
23
40.0%
18
18.8%
13
25.8%
98
Excellent 69.2%
81
69.2%
36
75.3%
73
57.8%
26
81.2%
56
71.6%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
52
100.0%
97
100.0%
45
100.0%
69

380