New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LDRSHPTR

Please rate the following aspects of Hope Chapel's ministry -- Leadership Training
  1) Poor
  2) Average
  3) Good
  4) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Poor 8 2.3% 2.3% -3.12
Average 35 9.9% 12.1% -1.72
Good 177 50% 62.1% -.33
Excellent 134 37.9% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Poor 1.3%
2
3.1%
6
2.3%
8
Average 10.1%
16
9.8%
19
9.9%
35
Good 50.6%
80
49.5%
96
50.0%
176
Excellent 38.0%
60
37.6%
73
37.8%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
194

352


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Poor 1.5%
2
3.6%
5
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Average 6.6%
9
12.4%
17
11.9%
5
8.3%
1
15.0%
3
10.1%
35
Good 53.3%
73
52.6%
72
45.2%
19
41.7%
5
30.0%
6
50.3%
175
Excellent 38.7%
53
31.4%
43
40.5%
17
50.0%
6
55.0%
11
37.4%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
137
100.0%
42
100.0%
12
100.0%
20

348


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Poor 1.5%
1
3.7%
5
1.1%
1
1.8%
1
2.3%
8
Average 6.2%
4
11.8%
16
11.7%
11
7.1%
4
10.0%
35
Good 50.8%
33
53.7%
73
43.6%
41
51.8%
29
50.1%
176
Excellent 41.5%
27
30.9%
42
43.6%
41
39.3%
22
37.6%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
136
100.0%
94
100.0%
56

351


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Poor 4.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
2.8%
1
2.3%
8
Average 13.5%
17
6.2%
9
4.4%
2
19.4%
7
9.9%
35
Good 43.7%
55
57.5%
84
44.4%
20
50.0%
18
50.1%
177
Excellent 38.1%
48
36.3%
53
48.9%
22
27.8%
10
37.7%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
146
100.0%
45
100.0%
36

353


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Poor 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.8%
3
7.8%
4
2.3%
8
Average 6.6%
5
6.0%
7
14.8%
16
13.7%
7
10.0%
35
Good 50.0%
38
49.1%
57
54.6%
59
43.1%
22
50.1%
176
Excellent 43.4%
33
44.0%
51
27.8%
30
35.3%
18
37.6%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
116
100.0%
108
100.0%
51

351


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Poor 1.8%
4
6.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Average 11.8%
26
4.6%
3
9.5%
4
8.7%
2
10.0%
35
Good 49.3%
109
49.2%
32
45.2%
19
65.2%
15
49.9%
175
Excellent 37.1%
82
40.0%
26
45.2%
19
26.1%
6
37.9%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
65
100.0%
42
100.0%
23

351


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Poor 1.9%
1
2.6%
2
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
3
2.4%
8
Average 3.8%
2
16.9%
13
10.3%
8
9.8%
6
8.8%
6
10.4%
35
Good 53.8%
28
44.2%
34
48.7%
38
52.5%
32
51.5%
35
49.7%
167
Excellent 40.4%
21
36.4%
28
38.5%
30
37.7%
23
35.3%
24
37.5%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
77
100.0%
78
100.0%
61
100.0%
68

336


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Poor 2.4%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
0.8%
1
2.3%
8
Average 9.1%
15
16.7%
3
10.9%
5
9.2%
11
9.8%
34
Good 53.9%
89
22.2%
4
41.3%
19
52.1%
62
50.0%
174
Excellent 34.5%
57
61.1%
11
41.3%
19
37.8%
45
37.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
18
100.0%
46
100.0%
119

348


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Poor 3.7%
4
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
1.7%
1
2.4%
8
Average 10.3%
11
15.6%
7
4.7%
4
14.3%
6
11.7%
7
10.3%
35
Good 55.1%
59
51.1%
23
49.4%
42
42.9%
18
50.0%
30
50.7%
172
Excellent 30.8%
33
31.1%
14
45.9%
39
38.1%
16
36.7%
22
36.6%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
45
100.0%
85
100.0%
42
100.0%
60

339