New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NWBLDG

As you know, Hope Chapel will be building a new facility. Which of the following best describes your feelings about moving to the new building?
  1) Highly supportive
  2) Fairly supportive
  3) Not very supportive
  4) Opposed to the move

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Highly supportive 366 85.3% 85.3% -.39
Fairly supportive 55 12.8% 98.1% 1.93
Not very supportive 7 1.6% 99.8% 4.24
Opposed to the move 1 .2% 100% 6.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Highly supportive 84.4%
157
85.8%
205
85.2%
362
Fairly supportive 12.9%
24
13.0%
31
12.9%
55
Not very supportive 2.7%
5
0.8%
2
1.6%
7
Opposed to the move 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
239

425


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Highly supportive 83.3%
145
87.4%
139
81.3%
39
76.9%
10
96.2%
25
85.2%
358
Fairly supportive 14.9%
26
10.7%
17
16.7%
8
15.4%
2
3.8%
1
12.9%
54
Not very supportive 1.7%
3
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
Opposed to the move 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
159
100.0%
48
100.0%
13
100.0%
26

420


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Highly supportive 77.3%
58
87.3%
144
83.3%
95
94.3%
66
85.6%
363
Fairly supportive 21.3%
16
10.9%
18
14.0%
16
5.7%
4
12.7%
54
Not very supportive 1.3%
1
1.2%
2
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
Opposed to the move 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
165
100.0%
114
100.0%
70

424


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Highly supportive 78.1%
118
90.7%
165
91.8%
45
80.4%
37
85.3%
365
Fairly supportive 18.5%
28
8.2%
15
8.2%
4
17.4%
8
12.9%
55
Not very supportive 2.6%
4
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.6%
7
Opposed to the move 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
182
100.0%
49
100.0%
46

428


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Highly supportive 81.8%
72
87.2%
123
88.6%
117
78.5%
51
85.2%
363
Fairly supportive 14.8%
13
12.8%
18
9.8%
13
16.9%
11
12.9%
55
Not very supportive 3.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
3.1%
2
1.6%
7
Opposed to the move 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
141
100.0%
132
100.0%
65

426


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Highly supportive 85.3%
233
84.7%
61
82.4%
42
93.1%
27
85.4%
363
Fairly supportive 12.5%
34
15.3%
11
13.7%
7
6.9%
2
12.7%
54
Not very supportive 1.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
Opposed to the move 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
72
100.0%
51
100.0%
29

425


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Highly supportive 84.1%
53
87.1%
88
82.4%
75
91.5%
65
86.3%
69
86.2%
350
Fairly supportive 14.3%
9
9.9%
10
15.4%
14
8.5%
6
12.5%
10
12.1%
49
Not very supportive 1.6%
1
2.0%
2
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.5%
6
Opposed to the move 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
101
100.0%
91
100.0%
71
100.0%
80

406


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Highly supportive 85.2%
167
84.6%
22
90.5%
57
84.7%
116
85.8%
362
Fairly supportive 12.8%
25
11.5%
3
9.5%
6
13.1%
18
12.3%
52
Not very supportive 1.5%
3
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.7%
7
Opposed to the move 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
26
100.0%
63
100.0%
137

422


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Highly supportive 86.5%
109
87.5%
49
86.1%
87
82.7%
43
82.4%
61
85.3%
349
Fairly supportive 11.1%
14
10.7%
6
11.9%
12
15.4%
8
17.6%
13
13.0%
53
Not very supportive 2.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Opposed to the move 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
56
100.0%
101
100.0%
52
100.0%
74

409