New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SATISFAC

Overall, how satisfied are you with Hope Chapel?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Satisfied
  3) Dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 329 76.5% 76.5% -.54
Satisfied 99 23% 99.5% 1.68
Dissatisfied 1 .2% 99.8% 3.91
Very dissatisfied 1 .2% 100% 6.13

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 76.6%
141
76.0%
184
76.3%
325
Satisfied 23.4%
43
23.1%
56
23.2%
99
Dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
242

426


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 79.0%
139
71.5%
113
75.0%
36
92.3%
12
84.0%
21
76.4%
321
Satisfied 20.5%
36
28.5%
45
22.9%
11
7.7%
1
16.0%
4
23.1%
97
Dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Very dissatisfied 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
158
100.0%
48
100.0%
13
100.0%
25

420


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Very satisfied 80.3%
61
74.5%
123
73.2%
82
83.6%
61
76.8%
327
Satisfied 19.7%
15
24.8%
41
26.8%
30
16.4%
12
23.0%
98
Dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
165
100.0%
112
100.0%
73

426


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Very satisfied 73.5%
111
77.2%
139
84.0%
42
75.0%
36
76.5%
328
Satisfied 25.8%
39
22.8%
41
16.0%
8
22.9%
11
23.1%
99
Dissatisfied 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
180
100.0%
50
100.0%
48

429


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Very satisfied 84.3%
75
78.0%
110
72.0%
95
70.8%
46
76.3%
326
Satisfied 15.7%
14
22.0%
31
28.0%
37
26.2%
17
23.2%
99
Dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.2%
1
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
141
100.0%
132
100.0%
65

427


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Very satisfied 75.1%
205
70.4%
50
88.7%
47
86.2%
25
76.8%
327
Satisfied 24.2%
66
29.6%
21
11.3%
6
13.8%
4
22.8%
97
Dissatisfied 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Very dissatisfied 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
71
100.0%
53
100.0%
29

426


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Very satisfied 75.8%
47
69.3%
70
77.2%
71
84.5%
60
80.0%
64
76.8%
312
Satisfied 24.2%
15
29.7%
30
22.8%
21
15.5%
11
20.0%
16
22.9%
93
Dissatisfied 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
101
100.0%
92
100.0%
71
100.0%
80

406


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Very satisfied 71.9%
141
85.2%
23
80.6%
50
80.3%
110
76.8%
324
Satisfied 27.0%
53
14.8%
4
19.4%
12
19.7%
27
22.7%
96
Dissatisfied 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Very dissatisfied 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
27
100.0%
62
100.0%
137

422


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 70.6%
89
77.6%
45
81.2%
82
71.2%
37
78.1%
57
75.6%
310
Satisfied 29.4%
37
20.7%
12
17.8%
18
28.8%
15
21.9%
16
23.9%
98
Dissatisfied 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
58
100.0%
101
100.0%
52
100.0%
73

410