New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BIBLE

How often do you read the Bible?
  1) More than once a day
  2) Daily
  3) 2 or 3 times a week
  4) 2 or 3 times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a day 20 4.7% 4.7% -1.6
Daily 161 37.4% 42.1% -.76
2 or 3 times a week 156 36.3% 78.4% .08
2 or 3 times a month 56 13% 91.4% .92
Once a month 13 3% 94.4% 1.75
Less than once a month 17 4% 98.4% 2.59
Never 7 1.6% 100% 3.43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a day 6.5%
12
3.3%
8
4.7%
20
Daily 37.1%
69
37.3%
90
37.2%
159
2 or 3 times a week 32.3%
60
39.4%
95
36.3%
155
2 or 3 times a month 13.4%
25
12.9%
31
13.1%
56
Once a month 3.8%
7
2.5%
6
3.0%
13
Less than once a month 5.4%
10
2.9%
7
4.0%
17
Never 1.6%
3
1.7%
4
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
241

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
More than once a day 4.5%
8
4.4%
7
2.1%
1
15.4%
2
4.0%
1
4.5%
19
Daily 36.9%
65
35.8%
57
40.4%
19
30.8%
4
48.0%
12
37.4%
157
2 or 3 times a week 36.9%
65
37.1%
59
38.3%
18
30.8%
4
28.0%
7
36.4%
153
2 or 3 times a month 12.5%
22
14.5%
23
10.6%
5
15.4%
2
12.0%
3
13.1%
55
Once a month 2.8%
5
2.5%
4
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
3.1%
13
Less than once a month 3.4%
6
5.0%
8
2.1%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
16
Never 2.8%
5
0.6%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
159
100.0%
47
100.0%
13
100.0%
25

420


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
More than once a day 2.6%
2
4.3%
7
4.5%
5
6.8%
5
4.5%
19
Daily 34.2%
26
38.7%
63
33.9%
38
45.9%
34
37.9%
161
2 or 3 times a week 28.9%
22
41.1%
67
38.4%
43
28.4%
21
36.0%
153
2 or 3 times a month 19.7%
15
11.7%
19
13.4%
15
9.5%
7
13.2%
56
Once a month 2.6%
2
1.8%
3
4.5%
5
4.1%
3
3.1%
13
Less than once a month 7.9%
6
2.5%
4
2.7%
3
5.4%
4
4.0%
17
Never 3.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
163
100.0%
112
100.0%
74

425


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
More than once a day 3.9%
6
5.6%
10
4.1%
2
4.2%
2
4.7%
20
Daily 43.4%
66
31.1%
56
38.8%
19
41.7%
20
37.5%
161
2 or 3 times a week 29.6%
45
41.7%
75
42.9%
21
29.2%
14
36.1%
155
2 or 3 times a month 14.5%
22
13.9%
25
6.1%
3
12.5%
6
13.1%
56
Once a month 1.3%
2
3.9%
7
2.0%
1
6.3%
3
3.0%
13
Less than once a month 4.6%
7
3.3%
6
6.1%
3
2.1%
1
4.0%
17
Never 2.6%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
180
100.0%
49
100.0%
48

429


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
More than once a day 5.7%
5
4.3%
6
6.1%
8
1.5%
1
4.7%
20
Daily 30.7%
27
38.3%
54
38.9%
51
41.8%
28
37.5%
160
2 or 3 times a week 33.0%
29
39.0%
55
34.4%
45
37.3%
25
36.1%
154
2 or 3 times a month 15.9%
14
12.1%
17
13.0%
17
11.9%
8
13.1%
56
Once a month 3.4%
3
2.8%
4
3.1%
4
3.0%
2
3.0%
13
Less than once a month 8.0%
7
2.1%
3
3.8%
5
3.0%
2
4.0%
17
Never 3.4%
3
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
1.5%
1
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
141
100.0%
131
100.0%
67

427


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
More than once a day 5.1%
14
2.8%
2
5.7%
3
3.4%
1
4.7%
20
Daily 37.5%
102
37.5%
27
39.6%
21
37.9%
11
37.8%
161
2 or 3 times a week 36.8%
100
37.5%
27
30.2%
16
37.9%
11
36.2%
154
2 or 3 times a month 12.5%
34
13.9%
10
13.2%
7
13.8%
4
12.9%
55
Once a month 3.3%
9
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
3.1%
13
Less than once a month 3.3%
9
4.2%
3
5.7%
3
3.4%
1
3.8%
16
Never 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
72
100.0%
53
100.0%
29

426


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
More than once a day 4.8%
3
5.1%
5
5.5%
5
5.6%
4
2.4%
2
4.7%
19
Daily 39.7%
25
38.4%
38
37.4%
34
35.2%
25
42.7%
35
38.7%
157
2 or 3 times a week 33.3%
21
36.4%
36
38.5%
35
39.4%
28
35.4%
29
36.7%
149
2 or 3 times a month 17.5%
11
11.1%
11
12.1%
11
9.9%
7
11.0%
9
12.1%
49
Once a month 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
6.6%
6
2.8%
2
3.7%
3
3.0%
12
Less than once a month 4.8%
3
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
3.7%
3
3.4%
14
Never 0.0%
0
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.2%
1
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
99
100.0%
91
100.0%
71
100.0%
82

406


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
More than once a day 5.6%
11
11.1%
3
1.6%
1
3.6%
5
4.7%
20
Daily 37.9%
74
22.2%
6
27.0%
17
43.5%
60
37.1%
157
2 or 3 times a week 42.6%
83
25.9%
7
42.9%
27
26.1%
36
36.2%
153
2 or 3 times a month 9.7%
19
18.5%
5
15.9%
10
15.9%
22
13.2%
56
Once a month 2.1%
4
3.7%
1
6.3%
4
2.9%
4
3.1%
13
Less than once a month 1.5%
3
7.4%
2
6.3%
4
5.8%
8
4.0%
17
Never 0.5%
1
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
27
100.0%
63
100.0%
138

423


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
More than once a day 4.8%
6
1.7%
1
4.0%
4
7.7%
4
5.4%
4
4.6%
19
Daily 28.6%
36
52.5%
31
43.4%
43
38.5%
20
32.4%
24
37.6%
154
2 or 3 times a week 48.4%
61
23.7%
14
30.3%
30
34.6%
18
40.5%
30
37.3%
153
2 or 3 times a month 12.7%
16
13.6%
8
13.1%
13
9.6%
5
13.5%
10
12.7%
52
Once a month 3.2%
4
3.4%
2
3.0%
3
1.9%
1
2.7%
2
2.9%
12
Less than once a month 0.8%
1
3.4%
2
3.0%
3
7.7%
4
5.4%
4
3.4%
14
Never 1.6%
2
1.7%
1
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
59
100.0%
99
100.0%
52
100.0%
74

410