New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DSCRBSLF

Which of the following best describes you?
  1) Book Signed member
  2) Member
  3) Frequent visitor
  4) Occasional visitor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Book Signed member 188 44% 44% -.96
Member 193 45.2% 89.2% .44
Frequent visitor 38 8.9% 98.1% 1.85
Occasional visitor 8 1.9% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Book Signed member 43.3%
81
44.5%
105
44.0%
186
Member 43.9%
82
46.2%
109
45.2%
191
Frequent visitor 11.2%
21
7.2%
17
9.0%
38
Occasional visitor 1.6%
3
2.1%
5
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
236

423


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Book Signed member 50.6%
89
40.8%
64
38.3%
18
30.8%
4
36.0%
9
44.0%
184
Member 38.1%
67
46.5%
73
55.3%
26
53.8%
7
60.0%
15
45.0%
188
Frequent visitor 8.0%
14
12.1%
19
6.4%
3
7.7%
1
4.0%
1
9.1%
38
Occasional visitor 3.4%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
157
100.0%
47
100.0%
13
100.0%
25

418


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Book Signed member 26.7%
20
45.7%
74
50.9%
57
46.6%
34
43.8%
185
Member 60.0%
45
42.6%
69
41.1%
46
42.5%
31
45.3%
191
Frequent visitor 12.0%
9
10.5%
17
7.1%
8
5.5%
4
9.0%
38
Occasional visitor 1.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
5.5%
4
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
162
100.0%
112
100.0%
73

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Book Signed member 34.0%
51
53.6%
96
45.1%
23
39.1%
18
44.1%
188
Member 51.3%
77
39.1%
70
49.0%
25
43.5%
20
45.1%
192
Frequent visitor 14.0%
21
6.1%
11
3.9%
2
8.7%
4
8.9%
38
Occasional visitor 0.7%
1
1.1%
2
2.0%
1
8.7%
4
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
179
100.0%
51
100.0%
46

426


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Book Signed member 41.4%
36
43.3%
61
46.5%
60
44.8%
30
44.1%
187
Member 50.6%
44
44.7%
63
45.0%
58
38.8%
26
45.0%
191
Frequent visitor 5.7%
5
9.9%
14
8.5%
11
11.9%
8
9.0%
38
Occasional visitor 2.3%
2
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
141
100.0%
129
100.0%
67

424


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Book Signed member 43.5%
118
41.4%
29
35.8%
19
69.0%
20
44.0%
186
Member 44.6%
121
51.4%
36
49.1%
26
27.6%
8
45.2%
191
Frequent visitor 9.6%
26
7.1%
5
11.3%
6
3.4%
1
9.0%
38
Occasional visitor 2.2%
6
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
70
100.0%
53
100.0%
29

423


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Book Signed member 33.9%
21
38.8%
38
50.5%
46
48.6%
34
47.6%
39
44.2%
178
Member 53.2%
33
51.0%
50
40.7%
37
41.4%
29
41.5%
34
45.4%
183
Frequent visitor 11.3%
7
9.2%
9
4.4%
4
10.0%
7
8.5%
7
8.4%
34
Occasional visitor 1.6%
1
1.0%
1
4.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
98
100.0%
91
100.0%
70
100.0%
82

403


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Book Signed member 46.7%
92
40.7%
11
41.9%
26
41.5%
56
43.9%
185
Member 44.7%
88
40.7%
11
40.3%
25
49.6%
67
45.4%
191
Frequent visitor 7.6%
15
11.1%
3
16.1%
10
6.7%
9
8.8%
37
Occasional visitor 1.0%
2
7.4%
2
1.6%
1
2.2%
3
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
27
100.0%
62
100.0%
135

421


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Book Signed member 40.9%
52
43.9%
25
50.5%
50
39.2%
20
38.9%
28
43.1%
175
Member 44.1%
56
43.9%
25
38.4%
38
52.9%
27
55.6%
40
45.8%
186
Frequent visitor 12.6%
16
8.8%
5
10.1%
10
3.9%
2
5.6%
4
9.1%
37
Occasional visitor 2.4%
3
3.5%
2
1.0%
1
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
57
100.0%
99
100.0%
51
100.0%
72

406