New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CH5T12

Do you have children or youth living in your household in any of the following groups? -- 5 to 12 years old
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 104 23.6% 23.6% -1.8
No 337 76.4% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
35
27.1%
67
23.4%
102
No 81.5%
154
72.9%
180
76.6%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
247

436


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Yes 23.9%
43
21.9%
35
26.0%
13
21.4%
3
34.6%
9
24.0%
103
No 76.1%
137
78.1%
125
74.0%
37
78.6%
11
65.4%
17
76.0%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
160
100.0%
50
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

430


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
8
16.9%
28
47.4%
55
17.3%
13
23.9%
104
No 89.7%
70
83.1%
138
52.6%
61
82.7%
62
76.1%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
166
100.0%
116
100.0%
75

435


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
12
28.8%
53
43.4%
23
33.3%
16
23.7%
104
No 92.2%
142
71.2%
131
56.6%
30
66.7%
32
76.3%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
184
100.0%
53
100.0%
48

439


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Yes 25.3%
23
26.2%
38
20.9%
28
22.4%
15
23.8%
104
No 74.7%
68
73.8%
107
79.1%
106
77.6%
52
76.2%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
134
100.0%
67

437


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Yes 24.3%
68
22.2%
16
14.5%
8
34.5%
10
23.4%
102
No 75.7%
212
77.8%
56
85.5%
47
65.5%
19
76.6%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
72
100.0%
55
100.0%
29

436


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
8
20.8%
21
35.5%
33
37.5%
27
14.1%
12
24.4%
101
No 87.3%
55
79.2%
80
64.5%
60
62.5%
45
85.9%
73
75.6%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
72
100.0%
85

414


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Yes 27.1%
54
25.0%
7
10.6%
7
24.5%
34
23.6%
102
No 72.9%
145
75.0%
21
89.4%
59
75.5%
105
76.4%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
28
100.0%
66
100.0%
139

432


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Yes 26.4%
34
18.6%
11
27.5%
28
24.5%
13
18.7%
14
23.9%
100
No 73.6%
95
81.4%
48
72.5%
74
75.5%
40
81.3%
61
76.1%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
59
100.0%
102
100.0%
53
100.0%
75

418