New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FRD_ATT

Of your three closest friends, how many regularly attend Hope Chapel?
  1) None
  2) One
  3) Two
  4) All three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 106 24.8% 24.8% -1.39
One 87 20.3% 45.1% -.51
Two 116 27.1% 72.2% .37
All three 119 27.8% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 26.1%
48
24.2%
58
25.0%
106
One 17.9%
33
22.5%
54
20.5%
87
Two 23.9%
44
29.2%
70
26.9%
114
All three 32.1%
59
24.2%
58
27.6%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
240

424


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
None 22.7%
40
29.3%
46
20.8%
10
15.4%
2
24.0%
6
24.8%
104
One 17.6%
31
22.3%
35
27.1%
13
23.1%
3
12.0%
3
20.3%
85
Two 28.4%
50
24.8%
39
31.3%
15
23.1%
3
28.0%
7
27.2%
114
All three 31.3%
55
23.6%
37
20.8%
10
38.5%
5
36.0%
9
27.7%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
157
100.0%
48
100.0%
13
100.0%
25

419


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
None 19.7%
15
21.6%
35
27.4%
31
31.9%
23
24.6%
104
One 27.6%
21
19.8%
32
15.9%
18
22.2%
16
20.6%
87
Two 35.5%
27
26.5%
43
27.4%
31
18.1%
13
27.0%
114
All three 17.1%
13
32.1%
52
29.2%
33
27.8%
20
27.9%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
162
100.0%
113
100.0%
72

423


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
None 19.3%
29
26.3%
47
21.6%
11
40.4%
19
24.8%
106
One 22.0%
33
22.3%
40
9.8%
5
19.1%
9
20.4%
87
Two 30.0%
45
24.6%
44
37.3%
19
17.0%
8
27.2%
116
All three 28.7%
43
26.8%
48
31.4%
16
23.4%
11
27.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
179
100.0%
51
100.0%
47

427


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
None 18.8%
16
21.7%
31
22.1%
29
45.5%
30
24.9%
106
One 25.9%
22
13.3%
19
26.0%
34
18.2%
12
20.5%
87
Two 27.1%
23
31.5%
45
29.0%
38
15.2%
10
27.3%
116
All three 28.2%
24
33.6%
48
22.9%
30
21.2%
14
27.3%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
143
100.0%
131
100.0%
66

425


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
None 26.1%
71
20.8%
15
28.8%
15
17.9%
5
25.0%
106
One 16.9%
46
30.6%
22
23.1%
12
21.4%
6
20.3%
86
Two 26.8%
73
31.9%
23
26.9%
14
17.9%
5
27.1%
115
All three 30.1%
82
16.7%
12
21.2%
11
42.9%
12
27.6%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
72
100.0%
52
100.0%
28

424


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
None 15.0%
9
27.0%
27
23.3%
21
24.3%
17
32.5%
27
25.1%
101
One 20.0%
12
12.0%
12
27.8%
25
20.0%
14
21.7%
18
20.1%
81
Two 20.0%
12
37.0%
37
20.0%
18
31.4%
22
24.1%
20
27.0%
109
All three 45.0%
27
24.0%
24
28.9%
26
24.3%
17
21.7%
18
27.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
100
100.0%
90
100.0%
70
100.0%
83

403


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
None 21.9%
43
33.3%
9
39.7%
25
20.1%
27
24.8%
104
One 18.9%
37
25.9%
7
19.0%
12
20.9%
28
20.0%
84
Two 28.6%
56
25.9%
7
19.0%
12
29.9%
40
27.4%
115
All three 30.6%
60
14.8%
4
22.2%
14
29.1%
39
27.9%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
27
100.0%
63
100.0%
134

420


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
None 24.6%
31
36.2%
21
24.0%
24
23.1%
12
19.7%
14
25.1%
102
One 17.5%
22
10.3%
6
30.0%
30
30.8%
16
15.5%
11
20.9%
85
Two 33.3%
42
22.4%
13
23.0%
23
21.2%
11
31.0%
22
27.3%
111
All three 24.6%
31
31.0%
18
23.0%
23
25.0%
13
33.8%
24
26.8%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
58
100.0%
100
100.0%
52
100.0%
71

407