New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FRD_CHRI

Of your three closest friends, how many would you consider to be committed Christians?
  1) None
  2) One
  3) Two
  4) All three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 47 11.4% 11.4% -1.91
One 85 20.5% 31.9% -.94
Two 115 27.8% 59.7% .03
All three 167 40.3% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 15.4%
28
8.3%
19
11.5%
47
One 16.5%
30
24.1%
55
20.7%
85
Two 26.4%
48
28.5%
65
27.6%
113
All three 41.8%
76
39.0%
89
40.2%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
228

410


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
None 10.5%
18
14.5%
22
8.5%
4
7.7%
1
4.5%
1
11.4%
46
One 15.8%
27
21.7%
33
34.0%
16
15.4%
2
22.7%
5
20.5%
83
Two 26.3%
45
27.6%
42
31.9%
15
30.8%
4
36.4%
8
28.1%
114
All three 47.4%
81
36.2%
55
25.5%
12
46.2%
6
36.4%
8
40.0%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
152
100.0%
47
100.0%
13
100.0%
22

405


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
None 9.7%
7
9.4%
15
16.1%
18
7.6%
5
11.0%
45
One 29.2%
21
18.2%
29
17.9%
20
22.7%
15
20.8%
85
Two 33.3%
24
22.6%
36
31.3%
35
27.3%
18
27.6%
113
All three 27.8%
20
49.7%
79
34.8%
39
42.4%
28
40.6%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
159
100.0%
112
100.0%
66

409


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
None 10.4%
15
10.3%
18
12.0%
6
17.8%
8
11.4%
47
One 20.1%
29
22.4%
39
12.0%
6
24.4%
11
20.6%
85
Two 26.4%
38
28.2%
49
32.0%
16
26.7%
12
27.8%
115
All three 43.1%
62
39.1%
68
44.0%
22
31.1%
14
40.2%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
174
100.0%
50
100.0%
45

413


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
None 8.8%
7
11.4%
16
11.9%
15
13.8%
9
11.4%
47
One 27.5%
22
18.6%
26
19.0%
24
20.0%
13
20.7%
85
Two 28.8%
23
29.3%
41
28.6%
36
23.1%
15
28.0%
115
All three 35.0%
28
40.7%
57
40.5%
51
43.1%
28
39.9%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
140
100.0%
126
100.0%
65

411


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
None 12.4%
33
6.0%
4
18.8%
9
3.4%
1
11.5%
47
One 17.7%
47
26.9%
18
27.1%
13
17.2%
5
20.2%
83
Two 28.2%
75
28.4%
19
29.2%
14
20.7%
6
27.8%
114
All three 41.7%
111
38.8%
26
25.0%
12
58.6%
17
40.5%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
67
100.0%
48
100.0%
29

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
None 5.3%
3
12.4%
12
12.2%
11
11.9%
8
15.2%
12
11.8%
46
One 15.8%
9
19.6%
19
23.3%
21
22.4%
15
16.5%
13
19.7%
77
Two 26.3%
15
28.9%
28
25.6%
23
34.3%
23
24.1%
19
27.7%
108
All three 52.6%
30
39.2%
38
38.9%
35
31.3%
21
44.3%
35
40.8%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
97
100.0%
90
100.0%
67
100.0%
79

390


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
None 8.8%
17
12.5%
3
15.8%
9
12.9%
17
11.3%
46
One 17.1%
33
33.3%
8
24.6%
14
21.2%
28
20.4%
83
Two 27.5%
53
25.0%
6
26.3%
15
30.3%
40
28.1%
114
All three 46.6%
90
29.2%
7
33.3%
19
35.6%
47
40.1%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
24
100.0%
57
100.0%
132

406


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
None 10.6%
13
12.5%
7
13.3%
13
12.0%
6
10.4%
7
11.7%
46
One 13.0%
16
16.1%
9
27.6%
27
24.0%
12
22.4%
15
20.1%
79
Two 33.3%
41
23.2%
13
23.5%
23
28.0%
14
31.3%
21
28.4%
112
All three 43.1%
53
48.2%
27
35.7%
35
36.0%
18
35.8%
24
39.8%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
56
100.0%
98
100.0%
50
100.0%
67

394