New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TCH_HUG

Of people I know at Hope Chapel, I almost always feel free to touch and/or hug:
  1) Most of the people
  2) About half of the people
  3) Only a few of the people
  4) None of the people

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most of the people 265 61.3% 61.3% -.72
About half of the people 66 15.3% 76.6% .4
Only a few of the people 90 20.8% 97.5% 1.51
None of the people 11 2.5% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most of the people 55.6%
104
65.1%
157
61.0%
261
About half of the people 18.2%
34
13.3%
32
15.4%
66
Only a few of the people 24.6%
46
18.3%
44
21.0%
90
None of the people 1.6%
3
3.3%
8
2.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
241

428


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Most of the people 68.8%
121
51.6%
82
64.6%
31
76.9%
10
61.5%
16
61.6%
260
About half of the people 15.3%
27
14.5%
23
18.8%
9
7.7%
1
7.7%
2
14.7%
62
Only a few of the people 13.1%
23
31.4%
50
14.6%
7
15.4%
2
26.9%
7
21.1%
89
None of the people 2.8%
5
2.5%
4
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
2.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
159
100.0%
48
100.0%
13
100.0%
26

422


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Most of the people 64.9%
50
58.8%
97
60.5%
69
63.4%
45
61.1%
261
About half of the people 20.8%
16
17.6%
29
10.5%
12
12.7%
9
15.5%
66
Only a few of the people 13.0%
10
20.0%
33
25.4%
29
23.9%
17
20.8%
89
None of the people 1.3%
1
3.6%
6
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
165
100.0%
114
100.0%
71

427


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Most of the people 56.2%
86
63.9%
115
66.7%
34
61.7%
29
61.3%
264
About half of the people 21.6%
33
12.2%
22
13.7%
7
8.5%
4
15.3%
66
Only a few of the people 20.3%
31
20.6%
37
19.6%
10
25.5%
12
20.9%
90
None of the people 2.0%
3
3.3%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
2.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
180
100.0%
51
100.0%
47

431


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Most of the people 69.7%
62
65.7%
94
53.8%
71
53.8%
35
61.1%
262
About half of the people 15.7%
14
11.9%
17
18.9%
25
15.4%
10
15.4%
66
Only a few of the people 14.6%
13
20.3%
29
24.2%
32
24.6%
16
21.0%
90
None of the people 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
3.0%
4
6.2%
4
2.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
143
100.0%
132
100.0%
65

429


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Most of the people 59.6%
164
62.0%
44
67.9%
36
62.1%
18
61.2%
262
About half of the people 14.5%
40
15.5%
11
18.9%
10
17.2%
5
15.4%
66
Only a few of the people 24.0%
66
19.7%
14
11.3%
6
10.3%
3
20.8%
89
None of the people 1.8%
5
2.8%
2
1.9%
1
10.3%
3
2.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
71
100.0%
53
100.0%
29

428


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Most of the people 69.4%
43
56.4%
57
62.0%
57
70.0%
49
54.3%
44
61.6%
250
About half of the people 17.7%
11
13.9%
14
13.0%
12
12.9%
9
19.8%
16
15.3%
62
Only a few of the people 12.9%
8
26.7%
27
21.7%
20
15.7%
11
21.0%
17
20.4%
83
None of the people 0.0%
0
3.0%
3
3.3%
3
1.4%
1
4.9%
4
2.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
101
100.0%
92
100.0%
70
100.0%
81

406


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Most of the people 65.3%
130
51.9%
14
59.0%
36
59.9%
82
61.8%
262
About half of the people 17.6%
35
11.1%
3
9.8%
6
15.3%
21
15.3%
65
Only a few of the people 15.1%
30
33.3%
9
27.9%
17
21.9%
30
20.3%
86
None of the people 2.0%
4
3.7%
1
3.3%
2
2.9%
4
2.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
27
100.0%
61
100.0%
137

424


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Most of the people 59.1%
75
64.9%
37
65.0%
65
64.2%
34
56.2%
41
61.5%
252
About half of the people 11.0%
14
15.8%
9
17.0%
17
13.2%
7
17.8%
13
14.6%
60
Only a few of the people 26.8%
34
17.5%
10
17.0%
17
18.9%
10
21.9%
16
21.2%
87
None of the people 3.1%
4
1.8%
1
1.0%
1
3.8%
2
4.1%
3
2.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
57
100.0%
100
100.0%
53
100.0%
73

410