New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


VISION

Here are a few statements about religious experiences. For each one, please indicate if you have had the experience, and, if so, how often. -- A vision from the Lord
  1) Often
  2) A few times
  3) Once
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 20 4.8% 4.8% -2.26
A few times 106 25.3% 30.1% -1.24
Once 54 12.9% 43% -.23
Never 239 57% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 3.3%
6
6.0%
14
4.8%
20
A few times 26.5%
48
24.3%
57
25.2%
105
Once 13.3%
24
12.8%
30
13.0%
54
Never 56.9%
103
57.0%
134
57.0%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
235

416


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Often 5.3%
9
5.2%
8
2.1%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
19
A few times 24.0%
41
26.0%
40
29.2%
14
33.3%
4
16.7%
4
25.2%
103
Once 14.0%
24
14.3%
22
6.3%
3
16.7%
2
12.5%
3
13.2%
54
Never 56.7%
97
54.5%
84
62.5%
30
41.7%
5
70.8%
17
57.0%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
154
100.0%
48
100.0%
12
100.0%
24

409


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Often 1.4%
1
3.7%
6
6.4%
7
8.6%
6
4.8%
20
A few times 27.4%
20
30.2%
49
21.1%
23
15.7%
11
24.9%
103
Once 15.1%
11
12.3%
20
11.0%
12
14.3%
10
12.8%
53
Never 56.2%
41
53.7%
87
61.5%
67
61.4%
43
57.5%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
70

414


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Often 5.4%
8
3.4%
6
6.0%
3
6.4%
3
4.8%
20
A few times 26.5%
39
23.0%
40
36.0%
18
17.0%
8
25.1%
105
Once 10.9%
16
14.9%
26
12.0%
6
12.8%
6
12.9%
54
Never 57.1%
84
58.6%
102
46.0%
23
63.8%
30
57.2%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
174
100.0%
50
100.0%
47

418


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Often 0.0%
0
8.2%
11
4.7%
6
4.7%
3
4.8%
20
A few times 19.1%
17
23.1%
31
31.0%
40
25.0%
16
25.0%
104
Once 16.9%
15
11.9%
16
10.9%
14
14.1%
9
13.0%
54
Never 64.0%
57
56.7%
76
53.5%
69
56.3%
36
57.2%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
134
100.0%
129
100.0%
64

416


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Often 6.0%
16
1.5%
1
2.0%
1
6.9%
2
4.8%
20
A few times 27.3%
73
23.5%
16
19.6%
10
20.7%
6
25.3%
105
Once 11.6%
31
19.1%
13
15.7%
8
6.9%
2
13.0%
54
Never 55.1%
147
55.9%
38
62.7%
32
65.5%
19
56.9%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
68
100.0%
51
100.0%
29

415


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Often 4.9%
3
6.1%
6
3.4%
3
4.5%
3
6.2%
5
5.1%
20
A few times 23.0%
14
25.5%
25
32.2%
28
16.4%
11
24.7%
20
24.9%
98
Once 11.5%
7
12.2%
12
14.9%
13
11.9%
8
13.6%
11
12.9%
51
Never 60.7%
37
56.1%
55
49.4%
43
67.2%
45
55.6%
45
57.1%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
98
100.0%
87
100.0%
67
100.0%
81

394


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Often 7.3%
14
8.0%
2
4.9%
3
0.8%
1
4.9%
20
A few times 29.2%
56
20.0%
5
27.9%
17
20.3%
27
25.5%
105
Once 12.5%
24
24.0%
6
14.8%
9
10.5%
14
12.9%
53
Never 51.0%
98
48.0%
12
52.5%
32
68.4%
91
56.7%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
25
100.0%
61
100.0%
133

411


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Often 7.3%
9
7.0%
4
4.1%
4
3.9%
2
1.4%
1
5.0%
20
A few times 25.2%
31
22.8%
13
32.0%
31
21.6%
11
21.1%
15
25.3%
101
Once 16.3%
20
12.3%
7
9.3%
9
13.7%
7
14.1%
10
13.3%
53
Never 51.2%
63
57.9%
33
54.6%
53
60.8%
31
63.4%
45
56.4%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
57
100.0%
97
100.0%
51
100.0%
71

399