New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TONGUES

Here are a few statements about religious experiences. For each one, please indicate if you have had the experience, and, if so, how often. -- Speaking in tongues
  1) Often
  2) A few times
  3) Once
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 87 20.4% 20.4% -1.68
A few times 54 12.6% 33% -.88
Once 17 4% 37% -.08
Never 269 63% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 19.6%
36
20.9%
50
20.3%
86
A few times 14.1%
26
11.7%
28
12.8%
54
Once 5.4%
10
2.9%
7
4.0%
17
Never 60.9%
112
64.4%
154
62.9%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
239

423


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Often 26.4%
47
16.1%
25
12.5%
6
25.0%
3
12.5%
3
20.1%
84
A few times 11.2%
20
12.9%
20
20.8%
10
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
12.7%
53
Once 3.9%
7
3.9%
6
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
8.3%
2
4.1%
17
Never 58.4%
104
67.1%
104
66.7%
32
58.3%
7
66.7%
16
63.1%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
155
100.0%
48
100.0%
12
100.0%
24

417


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Often 10.8%
8
20.0%
33
27.7%
31
21.1%
15
20.6%
87
A few times 9.5%
7
17.0%
28
10.7%
12
8.5%
6
12.6%
53
Once 2.7%
2
4.8%
8
2.7%
3
4.2%
3
3.8%
16
Never 77.0%
57
58.2%
96
58.9%
66
66.2%
47
63.0%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
165
100.0%
112
100.0%
71

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Often 13.4%
20
25.1%
45
25.5%
13
19.1%
9
20.4%
87
A few times 12.8%
19
13.4%
24
9.8%
5
12.8%
6
12.7%
54
Once 5.4%
8
2.8%
5
3.9%
2
4.3%
2
4.0%
17
Never 68.5%
102
58.7%
105
60.8%
31
63.8%
30
62.9%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
179
100.0%
51
100.0%
47

426


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Often 6.7%
6
25.2%
35
24.6%
32
21.2%
14
20.5%
87
A few times 5.6%
5
15.8%
22
11.5%
15
16.7%
11
12.5%
53
Once 7.9%
7
2.9%
4
4.6%
6
0.0%
0
4.0%
17
Never 79.8%
71
56.1%
78
59.2%
77
62.1%
41
63.0%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
139
100.0%
130
100.0%
66

424


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Often 22.4%
61
15.7%
11
9.4%
5
35.7%
10
20.6%
87
A few times 11.0%
30
20.0%
14
3.8%
2
25.0%
7
12.5%
53
Once 4.0%
11
2.9%
2
7.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
17
Never 62.5%
170
61.4%
43
79.2%
42
39.3%
11
62.9%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
70
100.0%
53
100.0%
28

423


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Often 19.7%
12
23.8%
24
24.4%
22
20.6%
14
16.9%
14
21.3%
86
A few times 14.8%
9
15.8%
16
10.0%
9
10.3%
7
13.3%
11
12.9%
52
Once 6.6%
4
2.0%
2
4.4%
4
4.4%
3
1.2%
1
3.5%
14
Never 59.0%
36
58.4%
59
61.1%
55
64.7%
44
68.7%
57
62.3%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
101
100.0%
90
100.0%
68
100.0%
83

403


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Often 31.0%
61
15.4%
4
9.5%
6
11.3%
15
20.5%
86
A few times 13.7%
27
7.7%
2
6.3%
4
15.0%
20
12.6%
53
Once 3.6%
7
3.8%
1
4.8%
3
4.5%
6
4.1%
17
Never 51.8%
102
73.1%
19
79.4%
50
69.2%
92
62.8%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
26
100.0%
63
100.0%
133

419


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Often 29.4%
37
29.3%
17
17.8%
18
11.5%
6
10.0%
7
20.9%
85
A few times 8.7%
11
12.1%
7
10.9%
11
11.5%
6
24.3%
17
12.8%
52
Once 4.0%
5
1.7%
1
5.0%
5
1.9%
1
5.7%
4
3.9%
16
Never 57.9%
73
56.9%
33
66.3%
67
75.0%
39
60.0%
42
62.4%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
58
100.0%
101
100.0%
52
100.0%
70

407