New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WRD_KNOW

Here are a few statements about religious experiences. For each one, please indicate if you have had the experience, and, if so, how often. -- A word of knowledge
  1) Often
  2) A few times
  3) Once
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 88 21.3% 21.3% -1.28
A few times 180 43.6% 64.9% -.37
Once 35 8.5% 73.4% .54
Never 110 26.6% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 18.3%
33
23.6%
54
21.3%
87
A few times 45.0%
81
41.9%
96
43.3%
177
Once 6.1%
11
10.5%
24
8.6%
35
Never 30.6%
55
24.0%
55
26.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
229

409


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Often 19.2%
32
22.9%
35
19.1%
9
38.5%
5
21.7%
5
21.3%
86
A few times 43.7%
73
40.5%
62
46.8%
22
61.5%
8
56.5%
13
44.2%
178
Once 7.8%
13
11.1%
17
10.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
35
Never 29.3%
49
25.5%
39
23.4%
11
0.0%
0
21.7%
5
25.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
153
100.0%
47
100.0%
13
100.0%
23

403


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Often 20.3%
15
25.0%
40
16.7%
18
22.4%
15
21.5%
88
A few times 44.6%
33
37.5%
60
50.0%
54
44.8%
30
43.3%
177
Once 10.8%
8
9.4%
15
8.3%
9
4.5%
3
8.6%
35
Never 24.3%
18
28.1%
45
25.0%
27
28.4%
19
26.7%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
160
100.0%
108
100.0%
67

409


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Often 25.3%
37
19.5%
34
20.4%
10
16.3%
7
21.4%
88
A few times 39.7%
58
44.8%
78
49.0%
24
44.2%
19
43.4%
179
Once 11.6%
17
6.9%
12
6.1%
3
7.0%
3
8.5%
35
Never 23.3%
34
28.7%
50
24.5%
12
32.6%
14
26.7%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
174
100.0%
49
100.0%
43

412


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Often 21.8%
19
23.1%
31
19.2%
24
20.3%
13
21.2%
87
A few times 37.9%
33
44.8%
60
44.8%
56
46.9%
30
43.7%
179
Once 10.3%
9
7.5%
10
10.4%
13
4.7%
3
8.5%
35
Never 29.9%
26
24.6%
33
25.6%
32
28.1%
18
26.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
134
100.0%
125
100.0%
64

410


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Often 21.3%
57
23.1%
15
18.8%
9
21.4%
6
21.3%
87
A few times 44.8%
120
44.6%
29
41.7%
20
32.1%
9
43.5%
178
Once 8.6%
23
7.7%
5
10.4%
5
7.1%
2
8.6%
35
Never 25.4%
68
24.6%
16
29.2%
14
39.3%
11
26.7%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
65
100.0%
48
100.0%
28

409


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Often 25.9%
15
21.9%
21
23.0%
20
17.6%
12
17.7%
14
21.1%
82
A few times 29.3%
17
42.7%
41
44.8%
39
47.1%
32
49.4%
39
43.3%
168
Once 13.8%
8
8.3%
8
6.9%
6
7.4%
5
3.8%
3
7.7%
30
Never 31.0%
18
27.1%
26
25.3%
22
27.9%
19
29.1%
23
27.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
96
100.0%
87
100.0%
68
100.0%
79

388


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Often 23.2%
44
24.0%
6
24.6%
14
17.9%
24
21.7%
88
A few times 43.7%
83
40.0%
10
40.4%
23
44.0%
59
43.1%
175
Once 8.4%
16
8.0%
2
10.5%
6
8.2%
11
8.6%
35
Never 24.7%
47
28.0%
7
24.6%
14
29.9%
40
26.6%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
25
100.0%
57
100.0%
134

406


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Often 19.8%
24
28.1%
16
23.7%
23
24.5%
12
14.5%
10
21.6%
85
A few times 44.6%
54
40.4%
23
47.4%
46
34.7%
17
44.9%
31
43.5%
171
Once 7.4%
9
3.5%
2
8.2%
8
14.3%
7
7.2%
5
7.9%
31
Never 28.1%
34
28.1%
16
20.6%
20
26.5%
13
33.3%
23
27.0%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
57
100.0%
97
100.0%
49
100.0%
69

393