New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PRAYFORU

Here are a few statements about religious experiences. For each one, please indicate if you have had the experience, and, if so, how often. -- Been prayed for by Hope Chapel members who have laid hands on you
  1) Often
  2) A few times
  3) Once
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 59 13.7% 13.7% -1.52
A few times 184 42.6% 56.3% -.57
Once 59 13.7% 69.9% .38
Never 130 30.1% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 15.5%
29
12.4%
30
13.8%
59
A few times 39.0%
73
44.8%
108
42.3%
181
Once 15.5%
29
12.0%
29
13.6%
58
Never 29.9%
56
30.7%
74
30.4%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
241

428


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Often 13.0%
23
13.1%
21
16.3%
8
8.3%
1
20.8%
5
13.7%
58
A few times 48.0%
85
38.1%
61
44.9%
22
16.7%
2
45.8%
11
42.9%
181
Once 11.3%
20
15.0%
24
16.3%
8
16.7%
2
16.7%
4
13.7%
58
Never 27.7%
49
33.8%
54
22.4%
11
58.3%
7
16.7%
4
29.6%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
160
100.0%
49
100.0%
12
100.0%
24

422


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Often 15.6%
12
13.9%
23
15.2%
17
9.6%
7
13.8%
59
A few times 46.8%
36
37.0%
61
46.4%
52
45.2%
33
42.6%
182
Once 11.7%
9
15.2%
25
9.8%
11
17.8%
13
13.6%
58
Never 26.0%
20
33.9%
56
28.6%
32
27.4%
20
30.0%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
165
100.0%
112
100.0%
73

427


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Often 13.8%
21
14.4%
26
17.6%
9
6.3%
3
13.7%
59
A few times 39.5%
60
43.9%
79
45.1%
23
45.8%
22
42.7%
184
Once 17.1%
26
11.1%
20
11.8%
6
12.5%
6
13.5%
58
Never 29.6%
45
30.6%
55
25.5%
13
35.4%
17
30.2%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
180
100.0%
51
100.0%
48

431


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Often 14.4%
13
12.8%
18
15.9%
21
10.6%
7
13.8%
59
A few times 37.8%
34
42.6%
60
47.7%
63
37.9%
25
42.4%
182
Once 17.8%
16
11.3%
16
12.9%
17
13.6%
9
13.5%
58
Never 30.0%
27
33.3%
47
23.5%
31
37.9%
25
30.3%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
141
100.0%
132
100.0%
66

429


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Often 14.6%
40
12.7%
9
9.3%
5
13.8%
4
13.6%
58
A few times 40.5%
111
45.1%
32
46.3%
25
55.2%
16
43.0%
184
Once 13.1%
36
15.5%
11
13.0%
7
10.3%
3
13.3%
57
Never 31.8%
87
26.8%
19
31.5%
17
20.7%
6
30.1%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
71
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

428


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Often 12.9%
8
13.9%
14
13.3%
12
15.7%
11
10.8%
9
13.3%
54
A few times 53.2%
33
36.6%
37
45.6%
41
42.9%
30
41.0%
34
43.1%
175
Once 19.4%
12
12.9%
13
10.0%
9
20.0%
14
8.4%
7
13.5%
55
Never 14.5%
9
36.6%
37
31.1%
28
21.4%
15
39.8%
33
30.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
101
100.0%
90
100.0%
70
100.0%
83

406


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Often 18.7%
37
3.7%
1
6.3%
4
11.8%
16
13.7%
58
A few times 42.4%
84
40.7%
11
39.7%
25
44.9%
61
42.7%
181
Once 12.1%
24
18.5%
5
15.9%
10
14.7%
20
13.9%
59
Never 26.8%
53
37.0%
10
38.1%
24
28.7%
39
29.7%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
27
100.0%
63
100.0%
136

424


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Often 12.7%
16
16.9%
10
10.9%
11
13.2%
7
16.7%
12
13.6%
56
A few times 38.1%
48
44.1%
26
52.5%
53
24.5%
13
52.8%
38
43.3%
178
Once 14.3%
18
13.6%
8
10.9%
11
15.1%
8
12.5%
9
13.1%
54
Never 34.9%
44
25.4%
15
25.7%
26
47.2%
25
18.1%
13
29.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
59
100.0%
101
100.0%
53
100.0%
72

411