New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PRYFROTH

Here are a few statements about religious experiences. For each one, please indicate if you have had the experience, and, if so, how often. -- Have prayed for other Hope Chapel members by laying hands on them
  1) Often
  2) A few times
  3) Once
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 110 25.5% 25.5% -1.16
A few times 211 48.8% 74.3% -.2
Once 22 5.1% 79.4% .76
Never 89 20.6% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 25.7%
48
25.7%
62
25.7%
110
A few times 47.1%
88
49.8%
120
48.6%
208
Once 6.4%
12
4.1%
10
5.1%
22
Never 20.9%
39
20.3%
49
20.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
241

428


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Often 25.0%
44
25.8%
41
22.4%
11
23.1%
3
40.0%
10
25.8%
109
A few times 54.5%
96
44.7%
71
51.0%
25
53.8%
7
28.0%
7
48.8%
206
Once 2.3%
4
6.3%
10
6.1%
3
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
5.0%
21
Never 18.2%
32
23.3%
37
20.4%
10
23.1%
3
16.0%
4
20.4%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
159
100.0%
49
100.0%
13
100.0%
25

422


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Often 31.6%
24
24.8%
41
27.4%
31
19.2%
14
25.8%
110
A few times 48.7%
37
47.3%
78
46.9%
53
53.4%
39
48.5%
207
Once 0.0%
0
7.3%
12
3.5%
4
8.2%
6
5.2%
22
Never 19.7%
15
20.6%
34
22.1%
25
19.2%
14
20.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
165
100.0%
113
100.0%
73

427


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Often 28.3%
43
26.1%
47
27.5%
14
12.5%
6
25.5%
110
A few times 46.7%
71
52.8%
95
43.1%
22
45.8%
22
48.7%
210
Once 3.9%
6
3.9%
7
7.8%
4
10.4%
5
5.1%
22
Never 21.1%
32
17.2%
31
21.6%
11
31.3%
15
20.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
180
100.0%
51
100.0%
48

431


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Often 28.1%
25
21.3%
30
31.6%
42
18.2%
12
25.4%
109
A few times 44.9%
40
51.1%
72
48.9%
65
48.5%
32
48.7%
209
Once 5.6%
5
5.0%
7
5.3%
7
4.5%
3
5.1%
22
Never 21.3%
19
22.7%
32
14.3%
19
28.8%
19
20.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
141
100.0%
133
100.0%
66

429


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Often 25.1%
69
25.7%
18
22.2%
12
34.5%
10
25.5%
109
A few times 46.9%
129
50.0%
35
53.7%
29
51.7%
15
48.6%
208
Once 5.5%
15
10.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
22
Never 22.5%
62
14.3%
10
24.1%
13
13.8%
4
20.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
70
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

428


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Often 27.0%
17
21.8%
22
26.7%
24
27.1%
19
26.5%
22
25.6%
104
A few times 54.0%
34
48.5%
49
48.9%
44
50.0%
35
39.8%
33
47.9%
195
Once 6.3%
4
9.9%
10
3.3%
3
4.3%
3
2.4%
2
5.4%
22
Never 12.7%
8
19.8%
20
21.1%
19
18.6%
13
31.3%
26
21.1%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
101
100.0%
90
100.0%
70
100.0%
83

407


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Often 33.8%
67
11.1%
3
12.9%
8
21.2%
29
25.2%
107
A few times 44.4%
88
51.9%
14
51.6%
32
54.7%
75
49.3%
209
Once 1.0%
2
14.8%
4
11.3%
7
6.6%
9
5.2%
22
Never 20.7%
41
22.2%
6
24.2%
15
17.5%
24
20.3%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
27
100.0%
62
100.0%
137

424


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Often 24.4%
31
27.1%
16
23.0%
23
19.2%
10
36.1%
26
25.9%
106
A few times 49.6%
63
52.5%
31
51.0%
51
32.7%
17
48.6%
35
48.0%
197
Once 0.8%
1
5.1%
3
8.0%
8
9.6%
5
5.6%
4
5.1%
21
Never 25.2%
32
15.3%
9
18.0%
18
38.5%
20
9.7%
7
21.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
59
100.0%
100
100.0%
52
100.0%
72

410