New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HEALED

Here are a few statements about religious experiences. For each one, please indicate if you have had the experience, and, if so, how often. -- Have been miraculously healed
  1) Often
  2) A few times
  3) Once
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 17 4.2% 4.2% -2.77
A few times 56 13.9% 18.1% -1.64
Once 58 14.4% 32.5% -.51
Never 272 67.5% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 2.3%
4
5.8%
13
4.3%
17
A few times 14.9%
26
12.8%
29
13.8%
55
Once 13.2%
23
15.5%
35
14.5%
58
Never 69.5%
121
65.9%
149
67.5%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
226

400


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Often 3.6%
6
2.7%
4
6.4%
3
16.7%
2
10.0%
2
4.3%
17
A few times 16.3%
27
12.8%
19
12.8%
6
8.3%
1
10.0%
2
14.0%
55
Once 18.1%
30
10.8%
16
19.1%
9
8.3%
1
10.0%
2
14.8%
58
Never 62.0%
103
73.6%
109
61.7%
29
66.7%
8
70.0%
14
66.9%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
148
100.0%
47
100.0%
12
100.0%
20

393


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Often 4.2%
3
4.4%
7
3.1%
3
5.7%
4
4.3%
17
A few times 9.9%
7
11.9%
19
17.3%
17
17.1%
12
13.8%
55
Once 16.9%
12
15.1%
24
10.2%
10
15.7%
11
14.3%
57
Never 69.0%
49
68.6%
109
69.4%
68
61.4%
43
67.6%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
159
100.0%
98
100.0%
70

398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Often 1.4%
2
5.3%
9
9.1%
4
4.3%
2
4.2%
17
A few times 14.3%
20
12.3%
21
20.5%
9
12.8%
6
13.9%
56
Once 14.3%
20
12.3%
21
18.2%
8
19.1%
9
14.4%
58
Never 70.0%
98
70.2%
120
52.3%
23
63.8%
30
67.4%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
171
100.0%
44
100.0%
47

402


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Often 2.5%
2
6.1%
8
3.2%
4
4.8%
3
4.3%
17
A few times 11.3%
9
17.4%
23
12.8%
16
11.1%
7
13.8%
55
Once 16.3%
13
12.1%
16
12.8%
16
20.6%
13
14.5%
58
Never 70.0%
56
64.4%
85
71.2%
89
63.5%
40
67.5%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
132
100.0%
125
100.0%
63

400


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Often 5.1%
13
3.0%
2
2.0%
1
3.7%
1
4.3%
17
A few times 14.0%
36
13.6%
9
14.3%
7
14.8%
4
14.0%
56
Once 13.6%
35
9.1%
6
16.3%
8
29.6%
8
14.3%
57
Never 67.3%
173
74.2%
49
67.3%
33
51.9%
14
67.4%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
66
100.0%
49
100.0%
27

399


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Often 3.6%
2
5.2%
5
4.8%
4
6.0%
4
1.3%
1
4.2%
16
A few times 12.7%
7
13.5%
13
13.1%
11
14.9%
10
16.7%
13
14.2%
54
Once 16.4%
9
15.6%
15
11.9%
10
14.9%
10
11.5%
9
13.9%
53
Never 67.3%
37
65.6%
63
70.2%
59
64.2%
43
70.5%
55
67.6%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
96
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
78

380


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Often 5.4%
10
4.2%
1
3.4%
2
3.1%
4
4.3%
17
A few times 17.3%
32
16.7%
4
5.2%
3
12.4%
16
13.9%
55
Once 18.4%
34
16.7%
4
8.6%
5
11.6%
15
14.6%
58
Never 58.9%
109
62.5%
15
82.8%
48
72.9%
94
67.2%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
24
100.0%
58
100.0%
129

396


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Often 4.1%
5
3.7%
2
6.5%
6
4.0%
2
1.5%
1
4.2%
16
A few times 17.2%
21
16.7%
9
8.7%
8
12.0%
6
16.7%
11
14.3%
55
Once 13.1%
16
16.7%
9
15.2%
14
6.0%
3
21.2%
14
14.6%
56
Never 65.6%
80
63.0%
34
69.6%
64
78.0%
39
60.6%
40
66.9%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
54
100.0%
92
100.0%
50
100.0%
66

384