New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OTH_EXP

Here are a few statements about religious experiences. For each one, please indicate if you have had the experience, and, if so, how often. -- Other experience
  1) Often
  2) A few times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 4 66.7% 66.7% -.65
A few times 2 33.3% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 66.7%
2
66.7%
2
66.7%
4
A few times 33.3%
1
33.3%
1
33.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3

6


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Often 66.7%
2
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
4
A few times 33.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

6


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Often 50.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
66.7%
4
A few times 50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

6


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Often 66.7%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
4
A few times 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

6


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Often 50.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
66.7%
4
A few times 50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

6


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Often 100.0%
3
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
4
A few times 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

6


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Often 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
80.0%
4
A few times 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

5


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Often 66.7%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
A few times 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

5


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Often 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
4
A few times 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

6