New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Hermosa Beach, California, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CH_RELAF

How would you describe the religious affiliation of your upbringing?
  1) Fundamentalist Protestant
  2) Evangelical Protestant
  3) Liberal Protestant
  4) Roman Catholic
  5) No affiliation
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist Protestant 142 21.3% 21.3% -1.42
Evangelical Protestant 75 11.3% 32.6% -.82
Liberal Protestant 98 14.7% 47.3% -.22
Roman Catholic 186 27.9% 75.2% .37
No affiliation 72 10.8% 86% .97
Other 93 14% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 20.8%
58
21.8%
84
21.4%
142
Evangelical Protestant 10.4%
29
11.9%
46
11.3%
75
Liberal Protestant 16.1%
45
13.5%
52
14.6%
97
Roman Catholic 26.2%
73
29.3%
113
28.0%
186
No affiliation 11.8%
33
10.1%
39
10.8%
72
Other 14.7%
41
13.5%
52
14.0%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
386

665


Race (I-RACE)

White Hispanic Asian Other Black TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 21.9%
120
11.3%
6
20.8%
5
23.5%
4
45.5%
5
21.4%
140
Evangelical Protestant 12.2%
67
5.7%
3
8.3%
2
5.9%
1
18.2%
2
11.5%
75
Liberal Protestant 16.6%
91
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
14.9%
97
Roman Catholic 24.6%
135
69.8%
37
16.7%
4
17.6%
3
9.1%
1
27.6%
180
No affiliation 10.2%
56
9.4%
5
20.8%
5
23.5%
4
9.1%
1
10.9%
71
Other 14.4%
79
3.8%
2
20.8%
5
11.8%
2
18.2%
2
13.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
53
100.0%
24
100.0%
17
100.0%
11

653


Age (I-AGE)

13-29 30-39 40-49 50 & over TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 19.0%
28
20.7%
56
23.3%
31
22.4%
24
21.1%
139
Evangelical Protestant 9.5%
14
12.2%
33
8.3%
11
15.0%
16
11.2%
74
Liberal Protestant 11.6%
17
13.7%
37
17.3%
23
17.8%
19
14.6%
96
Roman Catholic 22.4%
33
29.5%
80
31.6%
42
28.0%
30
28.1%
185
No affiliation 15.0%
22
12.2%
33
8.3%
11
4.7%
5
10.8%
71
Other 22.4%
33
11.8%
32
11.3%
15
12.1%
13
14.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
271
100.0%
133
100.0%
107

658


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Div./Sep. Widowed TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 16.8%
30
25.6%
72
22.8%
23
18.0%
16
7.1%
1
21.4%
142
Evangelical Protestant 13.4%
24
11.4%
32
6.9%
7
7.9%
7
35.7%
5
11.3%
75
Liberal Protestant 11.7%
21
16.0%
45
18.8%
19
11.2%
10
14.3%
2
14.6%
97
Roman Catholic 23.5%
42
26.3%
74
34.7%
35
34.8%
31
21.4%
3
27.9%
185
No affiliation 19.0%
34
7.8%
22
5.9%
6
11.2%
10
0.0%
0
10.8%
72
Other 15.6%
28
12.8%
36
10.9%
11
16.9%
15
21.4%
3
14.0%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
281
100.0%
101
100.0%
89
100.0%
14

664


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 16.7%
16
19.5%
51
26.1%
54
21.2%
21
21.4%
142
Evangelical Protestant 11.5%
11
10.3%
27
12.6%
26
11.1%
11
11.3%
75
Liberal Protestant 6.3%
6
14.5%
38
16.4%
34
20.2%
20
14.8%
98
Roman Catholic 32.3%
31
27.5%
72
24.2%
50
32.3%
32
27.9%
185
No affiliation 15.6%
15
12.6%
33
8.7%
18
6.1%
6
10.8%
72
Other 17.7%
17
15.6%
41
12.1%
25
9.1%
9
13.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
262
100.0%
207
100.0%
99

664


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 21.1%
89
23.4%
22
20.0%
17
22.2%
14
21.4%
142
Evangelical Protestant 10.7%
45
13.8%
13
11.8%
10
11.1%
7
11.3%
75
Liberal Protestant 13.7%
58
18.1%
17
17.6%
15
12.7%
8
14.8%
98
Roman Catholic 29.6%
125
22.3%
21
23.5%
20
30.2%
19
27.9%
185
No affiliation 10.4%
44
9.6%
9
12.9%
11
12.7%
8
10.8%
72
Other 14.5%
61
12.8%
12
14.1%
12
11.1%
7
13.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
94
100.0%
85
100.0%
63

664


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 15.3%
13
14.1%
27
26.2%
51
27.9%
24
26.0%
25
21.4%
140
Evangelical Protestant 8.2%
7
15.1%
29
10.8%
21
12.8%
11
6.3%
6
11.3%
74
Liberal Protestant 11.8%
10
12.5%
24
14.4%
28
11.6%
10
27.1%
26
15.0%
98
Roman Catholic 25.9%
22
29.2%
56
25.1%
49
29.1%
25
28.1%
27
27.4%
179
No affiliation 14.1%
12
12.5%
24
11.3%
22
9.3%
8
5.2%
5
10.9%
71
Other 24.7%
21
16.7%
32
12.3%
24
9.3%
8
7.3%
7
14.1%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
192
100.0%
195
100.0%
86
100.0%
96

654


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 22.9%
103
15.8%
6
20.8%
16
18.0%
16
21.6%
141
Evangelical Protestant 12.7%
57
7.9%
3
7.8%
6
6.7%
6
11.0%
72
Liberal Protestant 14.9%
67
18.4%
7
14.3%
11
14.6%
13
15.0%
98
Roman Catholic 24.7%
111
36.8%
14
36.4%
28
30.3%
27
27.6%
180
No affiliation 10.0%
45
7.9%
3
9.1%
7
15.7%
14
10.6%
69
Other 14.7%
66
13.2%
5
11.7%
9
14.6%
13
14.2%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
38
100.0%
77
100.0%
89

653


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 65.4%
142
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.3%
142
Evangelical Protestant 34.6%
75
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.3%
75
Liberal Protestant 0.0%
0
100.0%
98
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
98
Roman Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
186
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.9%
186
No affiliation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
72
0.0%
0
10.8%
72
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
93
14.0%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
98
100.0%
186
100.0%
72
100.0%
93

666

Bookmark and Share