New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Hermosa Beach, California, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


YRBRELAF

How would you describe your religious affiliation during the year before you came to Hope Chapel?
  1) Fundamentalist Protestant
  2) Evangelical Protestant
  3) Liberal Protestant
  4) Roman Catholic
  5) No affiliation
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist Protestant 115 17.7% 17.7% -1.44
Evangelical Protestant 146 22.5% 40.2% -.87
Liberal Protestant 31 4.8% 44.9% -.31
Roman Catholic 59 9.1% 54% .25
No affiliation 223 34.3% 88.3% .82
Other 76 11.7% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 21.7%
60
14.8%
55
17.7%
115
Evangelical Protestant 22.0%
61
22.8%
85
22.5%
146
Liberal Protestant 4.3%
12
5.1%
19
4.8%
31
Roman Catholic 8.7%
24
9.4%
35
9.1%
59
No affiliation 34.7%
96
34.1%
127
34.4%
223
Other 8.7%
24
13.7%
51
11.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
372

649


Race (I-RACE)

White Hispanic Asian Other Black TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 18.1%
97
16.0%
8
16.7%
4
5.9%
1
36.4%
4
17.9%
114
Evangelical Protestant 23.2%
124
16.0%
8
20.8%
5
11.8%
2
36.4%
4
22.4%
143
Liberal Protestant 5.0%
27
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
31
Roman Catholic 8.2%
44
22.0%
11
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
8.9%
57
No affiliation 34.6%
185
36.0%
18
41.7%
10
29.4%
5
18.2%
2
34.5%
220
Other 10.8%
58
10.0%
5
16.7%
4
23.5%
4
9.1%
1
11.3%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
50
100.0%
24
100.0%
17
100.0%
11

637


Age (I-AGE)

13-29 30-39 40-49 50 & over TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 10.6%
15
18.3%
49
24.4%
32
17.0%
17
17.6%
113
Evangelical Protestant 24.6%
35
24.6%
66
15.3%
20
23.0%
23
22.5%
144
Liberal Protestant 4.2%
6
4.1%
11
2.3%
3
11.0%
11
4.8%
31
Roman Catholic 7.7%
11
9.0%
24
9.9%
13
11.0%
11
9.2%
59
No affiliation 40.8%
58
32.1%
86
36.6%
48
27.0%
27
34.2%
219
Other 12.0%
17
11.9%
32
11.5%
15
11.0%
11
11.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
268
100.0%
131
100.0%
100

641


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Div./Sep. Widowed TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 14.2%
25
22.5%
61
12.9%
13
15.3%
13
21.4%
3
17.8%
115
Evangelical Protestant 23.3%
41
27.7%
75
18.8%
19
9.4%
8
14.3%
2
22.4%
145
Liberal Protestant 1.7%
3
5.2%
14
2.0%
2
9.4%
8
28.6%
4
4.8%
31
Roman Catholic 9.7%
17
8.1%
22
13.9%
14
5.9%
5
7.1%
1
9.1%
59
No affiliation 37.5%
66
27.7%
75
44.6%
45
36.5%
31
28.6%
4
34.2%
221
Other 13.6%
24
8.9%
24
7.9%
8
23.5%
20
0.0%
0
11.7%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
271
100.0%
101
100.0%
85
100.0%
14

647


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 19.6%
18
12.1%
31
22.1%
45
21.9%
21
17.7%
115
Evangelical Protestant 14.1%
13
22.3%
57
24.5%
50
27.1%
26
22.5%
146
Liberal Protestant 5.4%
5
4.3%
11
4.9%
10
5.2%
5
4.8%
31
Roman Catholic 10.9%
10
7.0%
18
10.3%
21
10.4%
10
9.1%
59
No affiliation 40.2%
37
39.1%
100
27.0%
55
30.2%
29
34.1%
221
Other 9.8%
9
15.2%
39
11.3%
23
5.2%
5
11.7%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
256
100.0%
204
100.0%
96

648


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 18.3%
76
14.6%
13
19.5%
16
16.4%
10
17.7%
115
Evangelical Protestant 21.9%
91
25.8%
23
17.1%
14
29.5%
18
22.5%
146
Liberal Protestant 4.1%
17
4.5%
4
7.3%
6
6.6%
4
4.8%
31
Roman Catholic 10.1%
42
4.5%
4
8.5%
7
8.2%
5
9.0%
58
No affiliation 35.3%
147
36.0%
32
32.9%
27
26.2%
16
34.3%
222
Other 10.3%
43
14.6%
13
14.6%
12
13.1%
8
11.7%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
89
100.0%
82
100.0%
61

648


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 14.5%
12
15.4%
29
20.6%
39
18.4%
16
17.9%
17
17.6%
113
Evangelical Protestant 14.5%
12
22.3%
42
25.9%
49
24.1%
21
21.1%
20
22.4%
144
Liberal Protestant 3.6%
3
2.1%
4
4.2%
8
4.6%
4
12.6%
12
4.8%
31
Roman Catholic 8.4%
7
6.4%
12
11.6%
22
10.3%
9
7.4%
7
8.9%
57
No affiliation 41.0%
34
39.9%
75
29.1%
55
31.0%
27
32.6%
31
34.6%
222
Other 18.1%
15
13.8%
26
8.5%
16
11.5%
10
8.4%
8
11.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
188
100.0%
189
100.0%
87
100.0%
95

642


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 18.6%
82
21.6%
8
12.3%
9
14.9%
13
17.6%
112
Evangelical Protestant 23.1%
102
27.0%
10
20.5%
15
19.5%
17
22.6%
144
Liberal Protestant 5.0%
22
2.7%
1
5.5%
4
3.4%
3
4.7%
30
Roman Catholic 7.9%
35
16.2%
6
17.8%
13
5.7%
5
9.2%
59
No affiliation 34.0%
150
21.6%
8
37.0%
27
37.9%
33
34.2%
218
Other 11.3%
50
10.8%
4
6.8%
5
18.4%
16
11.8%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
87

638


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 32.9%
69
16.5%
16
9.6%
17
8.7%
6
7.8%
7
17.9%
115
Evangelical Protestant 33.8%
71
22.7%
22
15.7%
28
11.6%
8
16.7%
15
22.4%
144
Liberal Protestant 2.9%
6
16.5%
16
2.2%
4
2.9%
2
3.3%
3
4.8%
31
Roman Catholic 1.0%
2
1.0%
1
28.7%
51
1.4%
1
4.4%
4
9.2%
59
No affiliation 21.4%
45
37.1%
36
31.5%
56
39.1%
27
61.1%
55
34.0%
219
Other 8.1%
17
6.2%
6
12.4%
22
36.2%
25
6.7%
6
11.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
97
100.0%
178
100.0%
69
100.0%
90

644

Bookmark and Share