Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHLDVALS

Which one of these statements comes closer to your view? [rotate]: "Young people should be taught by their elders to do what is right." Or: "Young people should be taught to think for themselves even though they may do something their elders disapprove of." (94)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) To do what is right
  2) To think for selves

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 17 2.6% 2.6% -3.8
To do what is right 404 62.1% 64.7% -.5
To think for selves 230 35.3% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.9%
4
4.1%
10
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
2.7%
17
To do what is right 55.4%
77
57.2%
139
62.3%
94
81.8%
81
61.9%
391
To think for selves 41.7%
58
38.7%
94
37.7%
57
15.2%
15
35.4%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
243
100.0%
151
100.0%
99

632


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.4%
14
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
2.6%
17
To do what is right 56.3%
231
72.8%
75
73.6%
81
61.5%
8
61.5%
8
62.1%
403
To think for selves 40.2%
165
27.2%
28
24.5%
27
38.5%
5
30.8%
4
35.3%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
103
100.0%
110
100.0%
13
100.0%
13

649


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.5%
9
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
4.4%
3
2.6%
17
To do what is right 67.6%
248
62.3%
104
37.5%
3
48.6%
18
42.6%
29
62.1%
402
To think for selves 30.0%
110
35.9%
60
62.5%
5
45.9%
17
52.9%
36
35.2%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
167
100.0%
8
100.0%
37
100.0%
68

647


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
9
2.4%
8
2.6%
17
To do what is right 63.8%
206
60.4%
198
62.1%
404
To think for selves 33.4%
108
37.2%
122
35.3%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
328

651


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
10
2.2%
5
1.7%
2
2.8%
17
To do what is right 70.0%
184
58.2%
131
49.6%
58
61.7%
373
To think for selves 26.2%
69
39.6%
89
48.7%
57
35.5%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
225
100.0%
117

605


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
3.1%
6
5.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
17
To do what is right 80.3%
49
71.7%
109
61.7%
121
51.6%
79
53.3%
16
49.1%
28
61.9%
402
To think for selves 19.7%
12
27.0%
41
35.2%
69
42.5%
65
46.7%
14
50.9%
29
35.4%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
152
100.0%
196
100.0%
153
100.0%
30
100.0%
57

649

Bookmark and Share