Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHURCH1

In the past thirty days, did you attend a religious service, other than a wedding or funeral? (82, 86, 90, 91, 96-10)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 108 .9% .9% -3.15
No 4780 38.5% 39.4% -1.18
Yes 7532 60.6% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
14
0.5%
20
0.4%
14
0.6%
13
0.5%
61
No 45.3%
1177
39.0%
1481
36.8%
1168
34.2%
796
38.8%
4622
Yes 54.2%
1409
60.5%
2301
62.8%
1996
65.2%
1516
60.7%
7222
TOTAL 100.0%
2600
100.0%
3802
100.0%
3178
100.0%
2325

11905


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
43
0.6%
14
0.9%
23
2.9%
10
1.4%
5
0.8%
95
No 40.9%
2802
25.3%
550
42.6%
1068
44.6%
152
43.0%
150
38.6%
4722
Yes 58.5%
4008
74.1%
1614
56.5%
1417
52.5%
179
55.6%
194
60.6%
7412
TOTAL 100.0%
6853
100.0%
2178
100.0%
2508
100.0%
341
100.0%
349

12229


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.1%
7
0.3%
10
0.7%
1
0.2%
3
2.2%
25
0.4%
46
No 31.7%
1945
37.9%
1288
40.7%
55
35.0%
456
79.4%
896
38.3%
4640
Yes 68.2%
4190
61.8%
2099
58.5%
79
64.8%
844
18.4%
207
61.3%
7419
TOTAL 100.0%
6142
100.0%
3397
100.0%
135
100.0%
1303
100.0%
1128

12105


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.2%
68
0.6%
40
0.9%
108
No 42.8%
2482
34.7%
2291
38.5%
4773
Yes 56.0%
3252
64.7%
4269
60.6%
7521
TOTAL 100.0%
5802
100.0%
6600

12402


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
22
0.5%
20
0.5%
11
0.5%
53
No 31.8%
1586
40.7%
1679
47.2%
1003
38.0%
4268
Yes 67.8%
3382
58.8%
2422
52.3%
1113
61.6%
6917
TOTAL 100.0%
4990
100.0%
4121
100.0%
2127

11238


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
10
0.9%
24
0.4%
14
1.1%
30
1.2%
5
0.8%
11
0.8%
94
No 49.9%
699
43.5%
1171
36.2%
1328
34.1%
958
37.7%
160
32.6%
439
38.5%
4755
Yes 49.4%
693
55.6%
1499
63.4%
2327
64.8%
1822
61.1%
259
66.6%
897
60.7%
7497
TOTAL 100.0%
1402
100.0%
2694
100.0%
3669
100.0%
2810
100.0%
424
100.0%
1347

12346

Bookmark and Share