Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHURCH2

How often do you attend religious services? Would you say: very often, pretty often, not too often, or never? (83)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Never
  2) Not too often
  3) Pretty often
  4) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 70 15.1% 15.1% -2
Never 20 4.3% 19.4% -.77
Not too often 152 32.8% 52.3% -.15
Pretty often 99 21.4% 73.7% .47
Very often 122 26.3% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 18.8%
28
15.4%
26
11.1%
9
12.1%
7
15.3%
70
Never 2.0%
3
5.3%
9
6.2%
5
5.2%
3
4.4%
20
Not too often 47.0%
70
26.6%
45
25.9%
21
24.1%
14
32.8%
150
Pretty often 20.8%
31
24.3%
41
17.3%
14
19.0%
11
21.2%
97
Very often 11.4%
17
28.4%
48
39.5%
32
39.7%
23
26.3%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
169
100.0%
81
100.0%
58

457


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 17.7%
58
5.2%
4
10.0%
4
14.3%
1
12.5%
1
14.8%
68
Never 5.2%
17
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
4.4%
20
Not too often 34.9%
114
27.3%
21
27.5%
11
28.6%
2
37.5%
3
32.9%
151
Pretty often 19.6%
64
19.5%
15
40.0%
16
28.6%
2
25.0%
2
21.6%
99
Very often 22.6%
74
48.1%
37
17.5%
7
28.6%
2
12.5%
1
26.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
77
100.0%
40
100.0%
7
100.0%
8

459


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 9.0%
27
12.1%
12
0.0%
0
29.6%
8
72.4%
21
14.8%
68
Never 5.4%
16
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
4.3%
20
Not too often 34.4%
103
28.3%
28
85.7%
6
37.0%
10
17.2%
5
33.0%
152
Pretty often 21.1%
63
32.3%
32
14.3%
1
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
21.5%
99
Very often 30.1%
90
26.3%
26
0.0%
0
22.2%
6
0.0%
0
26.5%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
99
100.0%
7
100.0%
27
100.0%
29

461


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 20.7%
46
10.0%
24
15.1%
70
Never 6.8%
15
2.1%
5
4.3%
20
Not too often 35.6%
79
30.3%
73
32.8%
152
Pretty often 19.4%
43
23.2%
56
21.4%
99
Very often 17.6%
39
34.4%
83
26.3%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
241

463


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 14.6%
29
14.1%
23
14.3%
11
14.4%
63
Never 4.5%
9
4.3%
7
3.9%
3
4.3%
19
Not too often 32.8%
65
34.4%
56
35.1%
27
33.8%
148
Pretty often 22.2%
44
22.7%
37
19.5%
15
21.9%
96
Very often 25.8%
51
24.5%
40
27.3%
21
25.6%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
163
100.0%
77

438


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 10.8%
8
7.7%
9
14.5%
16
24.5%
24
16.7%
4
18.9%
7
14.8%
68
Never 4.1%
3
6.0%
7
6.4%
7
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
20
Not too often 33.8%
25
37.6%
44
32.7%
36
30.6%
30
37.5%
9
21.6%
8
33.0%
152
Pretty often 23.0%
17
23.9%
28
20.0%
22
20.4%
20
16.7%
4
21.6%
8
21.5%
99
Very often 28.4%
21
24.8%
29
26.4%
29
21.4%
21
29.2%
7
37.8%
14
26.3%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
117
100.0%
110
100.0%
98
100.0%
24
100.0%
37

460

Bookmark and Share