Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CITIZEN

IF NOT BORN IN U.S.: Are you an American citizen? (95, 97-10)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 26 1.5% 1.5% -2.7
No 987 56.4% 57.9% -.78
Yes 736 42.1% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
2
0.7%
5
1.2%
4
2.4%
3
0.8%
14
No 73.0%
373
63.0%
435
35.5%
116
18.3%
23
57.2%
947
Yes 26.6%
136
36.3%
251
63.3%
207
79.4%
100
41.9%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
691
100.0%
327
100.0%
126

1655


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.1%
7
2.2%
2
0.9%
10
0.9%
2
1.1%
1
1.3%
22
No 33.2%
76
38.2%
34
67.8%
747
40.8%
89
41.8%
38
56.9%
984
Yes 63.8%
146
59.6%
53
31.3%
345
58.3%
127
57.1%
52
41.8%
723
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
89
100.0%
1102
100.0%
218
100.0%
91

1729


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.2%
4
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
1.2%
2
0.9%
15
No 44.9%
144
64.1%
606
53.3%
8
47.7%
115
54.3%
89
57.1%
962
Yes 53.9%
173
35.3%
334
46.7%
7
50.6%
122
44.5%
73
42.1%
709
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
945
100.0%
15
100.0%
241
100.0%
164

1686


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.1%
10
1.9%
16
1.5%
26
No 54.8%
487
58.2%
500
56.5%
987
Yes 44.1%
392
39.9%
343
42.0%
735
TOTAL 100.0%
889
100.0%
859

1748


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.2%
1
1.1%
6
0.9%
3
0.7%
10
No 51.3%
268
53.3%
297
59.3%
207
54.1%
772
Yes 48.5%
253
45.6%
254
39.8%
139
45.2%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
557
100.0%
349

1428


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.3%
7
0.8%
3
0.9%
3
1.9%
6
2.9%
1
1.8%
3
1.3%
23
No 77.9%
420
59.8%
211
46.9%
151
37.5%
116
38.2%
13
38.5%
65
56.5%
976
Yes 20.8%
112
39.4%
139
52.2%
168
60.5%
187
58.8%
20
59.8%
101
42.1%
727
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
353
100.0%
322
100.0%
309
100.0%
34
100.0%
169

1726

Bookmark and Share