Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CITYGAYS

Do you think there should or should not be health insurance and other employee benefits for gay partners of people who work for the city of Houston? (01)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Should not
  2) It depends
  3) Should

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 47 7.2% 7.2% -2.51
Should not 183 28.1% 35.3% -.9
It depends 25 3.8% 39.2% -.09
Should 396 60.8% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.1%
7
7.2%
14
6.5%
11
6.1%
7
6.4%
39
Should not 14.0%
19
26.2%
51
30.4%
51
44.7%
51
28.1%
172
It depends 1.5%
2
3.6%
7
3.6%
6
7.0%
8
3.8%
23
Should 79.4%
108
63.1%
123
59.5%
100
42.1%
48
61.8%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
195
100.0%
168
100.0%
114

613


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.8%
19
6.7%
7
7.9%
13
11.8%
2
13.8%
4
7.0%
45
Should not 39.5%
130
19.0%
20
12.7%
21
17.6%
3
27.6%
8
28.2%
182
It depends 4.9%
16
3.8%
4
1.8%
3
5.9%
1
3.4%
1
3.9%
25
Should 49.8%
164
70.5%
74
77.6%
128
64.7%
11
55.2%
16
60.9%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
105
100.0%
165
100.0%
17
100.0%
29

645


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 8.0%
26
5.9%
11
0.0%
0
6.6%
5
2.6%
1
6.8%
43
Should not 34.7%
113
19.3%
36
33.3%
2
25.0%
19
18.4%
7
28.0%
177
It depends 4.9%
16
3.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.6%
1
3.8%
24
Should 52.5%
171
71.7%
134
66.7%
4
67.1%
51
76.3%
29
61.5%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
187
100.0%
6
100.0%
76
100.0%
38

633


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 7.6%
25
6.8%
22
7.2%
47
Should not 32.4%
106
23.8%
77
28.1%
183
It depends 2.4%
8
5.2%
17
3.8%
25
Should 57.5%
188
64.2%
208
60.8%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
324

651


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 6.6%
17
8.0%
17
1.7%
2
6.1%
36
Should not 34.0%
87
28.6%
61
19.0%
23
29.0%
171
It depends 5.5%
14
3.8%
8
1.7%
2
4.1%
24
Should 53.9%
138
59.6%
127
77.7%
94
60.8%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
213
100.0%
121

590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 10.7%
11
5.3%
8
7.9%
15
6.7%
9
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
7.1%
46
Should not 14.6%
15
25.3%
38
27.7%
53
43.3%
58
27.8%
5
28.6%
14
28.4%
183
It depends 1.9%
2
4.0%
6
4.7%
9
4.5%
6
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
3.9%
25
Should 72.8%
75
65.3%
98
59.7%
114
45.5%
61
72.2%
13
61.2%
30
60.6%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
150
100.0%
191
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
49

645

Bookmark and Share