Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CITYSUB

Given the limited amount of funds available for public transportation in Houston, would you prefer to see the money being used [rotate]: To improve the highways to the outer suburbs; or: To build a transit system to encourage inner city development? (93, 96, 98, 00)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Roads to suburbs
  2) Develop inner city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 164 6.3% 6.3% -3.05
Roads to suburbs 1088 41.8% 48.1% -.5
Develop inner city 1349 51.9% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.3%
19
5.5%
51
7.1%
44
10.5%
45
6.3%
159
Roads to suburbs 41.3%
236
40.4%
372
43.3%
267
43.6%
187
41.9%
1062
Develop inner city 55.4%
317
54.0%
497
49.5%
305
45.9%
197
51.9%
1316
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
920
100.0%
616
100.0%
429

2537


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.8%
88
5.9%
24
7.1%
36
14.5%
11
2.5%
2
6.2%
161
Roads to suburbs 46.6%
702
30.1%
123
38.6%
196
26.3%
20
52.5%
42
42.0%
1083
Develop inner city 47.5%
716
64.0%
261
54.3%
276
59.2%
45
45.0%
36
51.7%
1334
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
408
100.0%
508
100.0%
76
100.0%
80

2578


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 6.4%
86
5.7%
42
3.2%
1
7.4%
14
6.4%
16
6.2%
159
Roads to suburbs 43.7%
590
42.6%
313
58.1%
18
33.7%
64
35.7%
89
42.0%
1074
Develop inner city 49.9%
674
51.7%
380
38.7%
12
58.9%
112
57.8%
144
51.7%
1322
TOTAL 100.0%
1350
100.0%
735
100.0%
31
100.0%
190
100.0%
249

2555


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.5%
79
6.1%
85
6.3%
164
Roads to suburbs 43.3%
525
40.5%
563
41.8%
1088
Develop inner city 50.2%
608
53.3%
741
51.9%
1349
TOTAL 100.0%
1212
100.0%
1389

2601


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.8%
66
4.9%
39
5.6%
26
5.5%
131
Roads to suburbs 48.5%
548
38.4%
303
35.5%
165
42.6%
1016
Develop inner city 45.7%
517
56.7%
447
58.9%
274
51.9%
1238
TOTAL 100.0%
1131
100.0%
789
100.0%
465

2385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 11.0%
38
6.1%
35
5.3%
42
5.3%
31
5.8%
5
5.8%
13
6.3%
164
Roads to suburbs 39.2%
136
46.8%
267
41.7%
328
39.6%
230
34.9%
30
40.8%
91
41.7%
1082
Develop inner city 49.9%
173
47.1%
269
52.9%
416
55.1%
320
59.3%
51
53.4%
119
52.0%
1348
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
571
100.0%
786
100.0%
581
100.0%
86
100.0%
223

2594

Bookmark and Share