Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CITYTYPE

IF R SAYS, "VERY INTERESTED" OR "SOMEWHAT INTERESTED" (MOVECITY): What sort of city neighborhood would you prefer to live in (rotate:) An area with a mix of developments, including homes, shops, and restaurants; or: A single-family residential neighborhood? (05)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) An area with a mix of developments
  2) A single-family residential neighborhood

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 2 2.1% 2.1% -4.08
An area with a mix of developments 69 73.4% 75.5% -.37
A single-family residential neighborhood 23 24.5% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.0%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
An area with a mix of developments 70.0%
14
69.0%
20
75.0%
24
100.0%
8
74.2%
66
A single-family residential neighborhood 25.0%
5
27.6%
8
25.0%
8
0.0%
0
23.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
29
100.0%
32
100.0%
8

89


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
An area with a mix of developments 80.7%
46
66.7%
10
64.3%
9
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
73.1%
68
A single-family residential neighborhood 15.8%
9
33.3%
5
35.7%
5
100.0%
1
50.0%
3
24.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
15
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
100.0%
6

93


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
An area with a mix of developments 74.4%
32
66.7%
18
0.00%
0
76.9%
10
100.0%
9
75.0%
69
A single-family residential neighborhood 23.3%
10
33.3%
9
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
23.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
27
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
9

92


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
4.0%
2
2.2%
2
An area with a mix of developments 81.4%
35
66.0%
33
73.1%
68
A single-family residential neighborhood 18.6%
8
30.0%
15
24.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
50

93


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
6.3%
1
2.1%
2
An area with a mix of developments 81.3%
26
76.1%
35
50.0%
8
73.4%
69
A single-family residential neighborhood 18.8%
6
21.7%
10
43.8%
7
24.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
46
100.0%
16

94


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
2.1%
2
An area with a mix of developments 57.1%
4
82.4%
14
65.0%
13
75.0%
18
50.0%
4
88.9%
16
73.4%
69
A single-family residential neighborhood 42.9%
3
17.6%
3
30.0%
6
25.0%
6
50.0%
4
5.6%
1
24.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
17
100.0%
20
100.0%
24
100.0%
8
100.0%
18

94

Bookmark and Share