Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CLASSAAP

Agree/Disagree: Affirmative action programs should be for low-income people and not for people of a specific race or gender. (00, 07, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 185 9.2% 9.2% -2.26
Disagree 660 32.8% 42% -.74
Agree 1167 58% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 6.8%
22
7.9%
41
9.1%
55
11.0%
52
8.9%
170
Disagree 32.7%
106
31.7%
164
35.6%
215
30.1%
142
32.7%
627
Agree 60.5%
196
60.4%
313
55.3%
334
58.9%
278
58.4%
1121
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
518
100.0%
604
100.0%
472

1918


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 11.1%
116
4.7%
17
8.1%
37
12.3%
7
7.9%
5
9.2%
182
Disagree 29.1%
304
40.2%
144
34.4%
156
33.3%
19
33.3%
21
32.6%
644
Agree 59.8%
626
55.0%
197
57.5%
261
54.4%
31
58.7%
37
58.2%
1152
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
358
100.0%
454
100.0%
57
100.0%
63

1978


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 10.1%
101
7.7%
42
0.0%
0
8.6%
17
8.4%
16
9.0%
176
Disagree 33.1%
331
31.9%
175
50.0%
8
34.5%
68
29.8%
57
32.7%
639
Agree 56.8%
567
60.5%
332
50.0%
8
56.9%
112
61.8%
118
58.2%
1137
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
549
100.0%
16
100.0%
197
100.0%
191

1952


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 8.9%
83
9.4%
100
9.1%
183
Disagree 31.3%
292
34.1%
364
32.8%
656
Agree 59.9%
559
56.6%
604
58.1%
1163
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
1068

2002


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 9.4%
73
6.8%
36
6.4%
20
8.0%
129
Disagree 31.7%
247
32.9%
173
33.5%
105
32.4%
525
Agree 58.9%
459
60.3%
317
60.1%
188
59.6%
964
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
526
100.0%
313

1618


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 11.0%
23
10.0%
39
9.1%
55
7.7%
36
9.9%
8
9.2%
22
9.2%
183
Disagree 28.6%
60
30.9%
121
32.7%
197
33.3%
156
37.0%
30
37.9%
91
32.9%
655
Agree 60.5%
127
59.1%
231
58.1%
350
59.1%
277
53.1%
43
52.9%
127
58.0%
1155
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
391
100.0%
602
100.0%
469
100.0%
81
100.0%
240

1993

Bookmark and Share