Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


COMFORT

Agree/Disagree: The most important thing that religion offers me is comfort when sorrows and misfortune strike. (83)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 72 15.6% 15.6% -1.8
Disagree 182 39.3% 54.9% -.41
Agree 209 45.1% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 19.5%
29
16.0%
27
11.1%
9
12.1%
7
15.8%
72
Disagree 32.9%
49
46.2%
78
40.7%
33
31.0%
18
38.9%
178
Agree 47.7%
71
37.9%
64
48.1%
39
56.9%
33
45.3%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
169
100.0%
81
100.0%
58

457


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 17.7%
58
5.2%
4
12.5%
5
14.3%
1
25.0%
2
15.3%
70
Disagree 42.8%
140
36.4%
28
15.0%
6
28.6%
2
50.0%
4
39.2%
180
Agree 39.4%
129
58.4%
45
72.5%
29
57.1%
4
25.0%
2
45.5%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
77
100.0%
40
100.0%
7
100.0%
8

459


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 9.4%
28
13.1%
13
0.0%
0
29.6%
8
72.4%
21
15.2%
70
Disagree 45.8%
137
30.3%
30
57.1%
4
25.9%
7
13.8%
4
39.5%
182
Agree 44.8%
134
56.6%
56
42.9%
3
44.4%
12
13.8%
4
45.3%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
99
100.0%
7
100.0%
27
100.0%
29

461


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 20.7%
46
10.8%
26
15.6%
72
Disagree 35.1%
78
43.2%
104
39.3%
182
Agree 44.1%
98
46.1%
111
45.1%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
241

463


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 14.1%
28
14.7%
24
15.6%
12
14.6%
64
Disagree 38.4%
76
40.5%
66
44.2%
34
40.2%
176
Agree 47.5%
94
44.8%
73
40.3%
31
45.2%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
163
100.0%
77

438


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 12.2%
9
7.7%
9
14.5%
16
25.5%
25
16.7%
4
18.9%
7
15.2%
70
Disagree 20.3%
15
41.9%
49
37.3%
41
39.8%
39
62.5%
15
59.5%
22
39.3%
181
Agree 67.6%
50
50.4%
59
48.2%
53
34.7%
34
20.8%
5
21.6%
8
45.4%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
117
100.0%
110
100.0%
98
100.0%
24
100.0%
37

460

Bookmark and Share