Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


COMMHOW

IF R IS WORKING FULL- OR PART-TIME (WORKING): How do you usually get to work? (00, 03, 04, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Drive alone (car or motorcycle)
  2) Drive or ride with household member
  3) Drive or ride with non-household member
  4) Metro
  5) Walk
  6) Bicycle

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 74 4.8% 4.8% -2.14
Drive alone (car or motorcycle) 1231 79.4% 84.1% -.25
Drive or ride with household member 80 5.2% 89.3% .7
Drive or ride with non-household member 68 4.4% 93.7% 1.65
Metro 62 4% 97.7% 2.6
Walk 31 2% 99.7% 3.55
Bicycle 5 .3% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.9%
9
3.6%
19
5.2%
25
4.8%
6
4.1%
59
Drive alone (car or motorcycle) 73.7%
232
81.7%
430
81.4%
389
80.0%
100
79.7%
1151
Drive or ride with household member 6.7%
21
5.9%
31
3.6%
17
5.6%
7
5.3%
76
Drive or ride with non-household member 7.0%
22
4.4%
23
3.3%
16
4.0%
5
4.6%
66
Metro 7.0%
22
3.2%
17
3.8%
18
1.6%
2
4.1%
59
Walk 2.5%
8
1.0%
5
2.5%
12
4.0%
5
2.1%
30
Bicycle 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
526
100.0%
478
100.0%
125

1444


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.2%
40
3.7%
10
4.5%
17
2.1%
1
3.8%
2
4.6%
70
Drive alone (car or motorcycle) 83.4%
640
79.1%
216
71.2%
269
89.4%
42
80.8%
42
79.7%
1209
Drive or ride with household member 3.5%
27
5.5%
15
7.7%
29
2.1%
1
9.6%
5
5.1%
77
Drive or ride with non-household member 2.9%
22
3.3%
9
8.5%
32
2.1%
1
3.8%
2
4.4%
66
Metro 2.7%
21
7.7%
21
4.5%
17
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
61
Walk 2.0%
15
0.7%
2
2.9%
11
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.9%
29
Bicycle 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
767
100.0%
273
100.0%
378
100.0%
47
100.0%
52

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.3%
28
3.5%
16
23.5%
4
6.0%
14
4.2%
6
4.5%
68
Drive alone (car or motorcycle) 80.0%
517
78.8%
361
58.8%
10
82.8%
193
79.2%
114
79.8%
1195
Drive or ride with household member 4.6%
30
5.9%
27
11.8%
2
2.6%
6
6.3%
9
4.9%
74
Drive or ride with non-household member 4.8%
31
5.2%
24
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
3.5%
5
4.4%
66
Metro 4.2%
27
4.1%
19
0.0%
0
4.3%
10
2.8%
4
4.0%
60
Walk 1.7%
11
2.0%
9
5.9%
1
1.7%
4
3.5%
5
2.0%
30
Bicycle 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
458
100.0%
17
100.0%
233
100.0%
144

1498


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.9%
50
3.5%
24
4.8%
74
Drive alone (car or motorcycle) 78.8%
671
80.0%
556
79.4%
1227
Drive or ride with household member 4.8%
41
5.6%
39
5.2%
80
Drive or ride with non-household member 4.9%
42
3.7%
26
4.4%
68
Metro 2.5%
21
5.9%
41
4.0%
62
Walk 2.6%
22
1.2%
8
1.9%
30
Bicycle 0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
851
100.0%
695

1546


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.2%
25
6.3%
31
4.3%
10
5.0%
66
Drive alone (car or motorcycle) 79.5%
472
79.4%
389
77.9%
183
79.2%
1044
Drive or ride with household member 4.9%
29
5.3%
26
6.4%
15
5.3%
70
Drive or ride with non-household member 4.7%
28
3.7%
18
4.3%
10
4.2%
56
Metro 3.9%
23
3.7%
18
5.1%
12
4.0%
53
Walk 2.7%
16
1.4%
7
1.7%
4
2.0%
27
Bicycle 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
490
100.0%
235

1319


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 2.7%
4
4.3%
13
4.3%
19
6.2%
25
0.0%
0
5.9%
13
4.8%
74
Drive alone (car or motorcycle) 68.7%
103
80.3%
245
79.5%
348
82.9%
335
73.1%
19
78.5%
172
79.2%
1222
Drive or ride with household member 6.7%
10
5.2%
16
5.7%
25
2.7%
11
0.0%
0
8.2%
18
5.2%
80
Drive or ride with non-household member 11.3%
17
4.9%
15
4.6%
20
2.2%
9
0.0%
0
3.2%
7
4.4%
68
Metro 6.0%
9
3.6%
11
3.4%
15
4.0%
16
19.2%
5
2.7%
6
4.0%
62
Walk 3.3%
5
1.6%
5
2.3%
10
1.7%
7
7.7%
2
0.9%
2
2.0%
31
Bicycle 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
305
100.0%
438
100.0%
404
100.0%
26
100.0%
219

1542

Bookmark and Share