Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


AMENTIES

How often do you visit Houston's museums, nightlife, or sporting events? Would you say: at least once a month, several times a year, less often than that, or never? (05, 07, 08, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Never
  2) Less often than that
  3) Several times a year
  4) At least once a month

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 25 .9% .9% -3.5
Never 394 14.5% 15.4% -1.56
Less often than that 738 27.2% 42.6% -.6
Several times a year 978 36% 78.6% .37
At least once a month 581 21.4% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
3
0.8%
5
1.0%
8
0.7%
4
0.8%
20
Never 13.0%
61
11.9%
77
11.7%
98
22.5%
136
14.5%
372
Less often than that 24.6%
116
23.7%
154
27.6%
232
32.7%
198
27.3%
700
Several times a year 33.1%
156
39.9%
259
39.4%
331
29.8%
180
36.1%
926
At least once a month 28.7%
135
23.7%
154
20.4%
171
14.4%
87
21.3%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
649
100.0%
840
100.0%
605

2565


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
9
0.6%
3
1.2%
8
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
22
Never 10.7%
148
20.5%
101
19.6%
126
13.2%
10
4.6%
3
14.6%
388
Less often than that 26.9%
372
28.9%
142
25.7%
165
28.9%
22
29.2%
19
27.1%
720
Several times a year 38.9%
538
33.5%
165
31.9%
205
35.5%
27
38.5%
25
36.1%
960
At least once a month 22.8%
316
16.5%
81
21.6%
139
19.7%
15
27.7%
18
21.4%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
1383
100.0%
492
100.0%
643
100.0%
76
100.0%
65

2659


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.0%
13
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
21
Never 15.2%
205
14.9%
105
15.4%
4
16.1%
45
9.5%
25
14.7%
384
Less often than that 28.5%
384
27.7%
195
23.1%
6
25.0%
70
24.2%
64
27.4%
719
Several times a year 36.3%
489
34.3%
241
30.8%
8
35.4%
99
37.1%
98
35.7%
935
At least once a month 19.1%
257
22.3%
157
30.8%
8
23.2%
65
28.4%
75
21.4%
562
TOTAL 100.0%
1348
100.0%
703
100.0%
26
100.0%
280
100.0%
264

2621


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.3%
16
0.6%
9
0.9%
25
Never 11.9%
149
16.8%
244
14.5%
393
Less often than that 26.8%
335
27.3%
396
27.1%
731
Several times a year 36.1%
451
36.2%
525
36.1%
976
At least once a month 23.9%
299
19.1%
278
21.4%
577
TOTAL 100.0%
1250
100.0%
1452

2702


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
7
1.0%
9
0.7%
3
0.8%
19
Never 14.9%
146
12.7%
115
15.4%
68
14.1%
329
Less often than that 27.8%
272
25.9%
234
24.5%
108
26.4%
614
Several times a year 37.3%
366
39.6%
358
32.0%
141
37.2%
865
At least once a month 19.3%
189
20.9%
189
27.4%
121
21.5%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
905
100.0%
441

2326


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
2
0.5%
3
0.7%
6
1.5%
10
0.9%
1
0.8%
3
0.9%
25
Never 35.5%
76
23.1%
127
12.8%
103
9.3%
61
3.5%
4
5.1%
18
14.4%
389
Less often than that 26.6%
57
30.0%
165
31.2%
251
24.6%
162
21.1%
24
19.8%
70
27.1%
729
Several times a year 17.3%
37
28.9%
159
38.4%
309
41.1%
271
39.5%
45
43.1%
152
36.1%
973
At least once a month 19.6%
42
17.5%
96
16.8%
135
23.5%
155
35.1%
40
31.2%
110
21.5%
578
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
550
100.0%
804
100.0%
659
100.0%
114
100.0%
353

2694

Bookmark and Share