Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


COMMIES

Agree/Disagree: The communists are behind just about all of the unrest in world today. (82, 84, 86, 88, 90)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 148 5.1% 5.1% -2.33
Disagree 1684 58.1% 63.3% -.56
Agree 1064 36.7% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.4%
37
3.8%
42
4.4%
24
11.4%
42
5.1%
145
Disagree 64.3%
537
63.2%
706
53.3%
290
38.1%
140
58.4%
1673
Agree 31.3%
261
33.0%
369
42.3%
230
50.4%
185
36.5%
1045
TOTAL 100.0%
835
100.0%
1117
100.0%
544
100.0%
367

2863


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.7%
73
9.4%
47
7.0%
22
2.0%
1
4.1%
2
5.1%
145
Disagree 61.0%
1189
54.2%
270
45.6%
144
51.0%
25
77.6%
38
58.2%
1666
Agree 35.3%
688
36.3%
181
47.5%
150
46.9%
23
18.4%
9
36.7%
1051
TOTAL 100.0%
1950
100.0%
498
100.0%
316
100.0%
49
100.0%
49

2862


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.6%
92
5.2%
39
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
3.8%
10
5.1%
147
Disagree 53.7%
883
58.3%
434
75.0%
24
66.5%
119
75.9%
202
58.0%
1662
Agree 40.7%
669
36.5%
272
25.0%
8
30.2%
54
20.3%
54
36.9%
1057
TOTAL 100.0%
1644
100.0%
745
100.0%
32
100.0%
179
100.0%
266

2866


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
47
6.5%
101
5.1%
148
Disagree 62.6%
831
54.4%
849
58.2%
1680
Agree 33.9%
450
39.1%
610
36.7%
1060
TOTAL 100.0%
1328
100.0%
1560

2888


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.9%
58
3.8%
37
2.8%
15
4.1%
110
Disagree 50.9%
606
66.3%
644
64.7%
343
59.2%
1593
Agree 44.2%
526
29.9%
291
32.5%
172
36.7%
989
TOTAL 100.0%
1190
100.0%
972
100.0%
530

2692


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 14.0%
53
6.7%
48
3.1%
26
2.8%
16
2.2%
2
1.1%
3
5.1%
148
Disagree 36.8%
139
47.3%
338
60.8%
514
69.6%
400
74.2%
69
78.4%
222
58.2%
1682
Agree 49.2%
186
45.9%
328
36.2%
306
27.7%
159
23.7%
22
20.5%
58
36.7%
1059
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
714
100.0%
846
100.0%
575
100.0%
93
100.0%
283

2889

Bookmark and Share