Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CONDOMS

For/Against: What about making condoms available to students in the public schools? (92, 96, 01)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 83 4.3% 4.3% -2.67
Against 725 37.2% 41.5% -.94
For 1141 58.5% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.1%
9
4.1%
28
3.9%
18
7.4%
23
4.1%
78
Against 20.8%
89
32.8%
225
44.8%
207
57.4%
178
37.0%
699
For 77.1%
330
63.2%
434
51.3%
237
35.2%
109
58.8%
1110
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
687
100.0%
462
100.0%
310

1887


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.6%
55
4.1%
12
2.5%
9
5.0%
2
3.8%
2
4.1%
80
Against 42.0%
499
25.6%
75
29.9%
107
47.5%
19
32.1%
17
37.1%
717
For 53.3%
633
70.3%
206
67.6%
242
47.5%
19
64.2%
34
58.7%
1134
TOTAL 100.0%
1187
100.0%
293
100.0%
358
100.0%
40
100.0%
53

1931


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.3%
46
3.8%
20
11.1%
2
3.7%
5
5.7%
9
4.3%
82
Against 41.7%
444
32.9%
175
22.2%
4
37.8%
51
22.9%
36
37.2%
710
For 54.0%
575
63.3%
337
66.7%
12
58.5%
79
71.3%
112
58.5%
1115
TOTAL 100.0%
1065
100.0%
532
100.0%
18
100.0%
135
100.0%
157

1907


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
33
5.0%
50
4.3%
83
Against 38.8%
371
35.6%
354
37.2%
725
For 57.7%
551
59.4%
590
58.5%
1141
TOTAL 100.0%
955
100.0%
994

1949


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.7%
30
5.5%
34
2.5%
9
4.1%
73
Against 48.9%
394
29.9%
184
21.7%
78
36.8%
656
For 47.4%
382
64.6%
398
75.8%
273
59.1%
1053
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
616
100.0%
360

1782


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 4.5%
11
3.3%
15
4.2%
26
4.1%
17
9.5%
6
5.4%
8
4.3%
83
Against 32.5%
80
37.2%
170
34.9%
215
41.5%
170
41.3%
26
42.2%
62
37.3%
723
For 63.0%
155
59.5%
272
60.9%
375
54.4%
223
49.2%
31
52.4%
77
58.4%
1133
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
457
100.0%
616
100.0%
410
100.0%
63
100.0%
147

1939

Bookmark and Share