Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CONSENT

For/Against: What about a law requiring parental consent before a female under the age of 18 can have an abortion? (91, 97, 99, 04)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 120 4.6% 4.6% -2.79
Against 793 30.3% 34.8% -1.05
For 1707 65.2% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.6%
27
2.4%
21
4.6%
27
8.1%
32
4.3%
107
Against 31.3%
183
31.2%
277
31.0%
183
26.7%
106
30.4%
749
For 64.0%
374
66.4%
590
64.5%
381
65.2%
259
65.2%
1604
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
888
100.0%
591
100.0%
397

2460


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.4%
67
3.8%
16
4.7%
23
7.9%
6
9.2%
8
4.6%
120
Against 30.4%
460
32.1%
135
30.4%
150
30.3%
23
24.1%
21
30.5%
789
For 65.1%
984
64.1%
270
65.0%
321
61.8%
47
66.7%
58
64.9%
1680
TOTAL 100.0%
1511
100.0%
421
100.0%
494
100.0%
76
100.0%
87

2589


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.5%
53
4.0%
29
11.4%
4
3.6%
13
5.4%
12
4.4%
111
Against 28.2%
335
28.1%
206
45.7%
16
31.6%
115
42.9%
96
30.2%
768
For 67.4%
801
67.9%
497
42.9%
15
64.8%
236
51.8%
116
65.4%
1665
TOTAL 100.0%
1189
100.0%
732
100.0%
35
100.0%
364
100.0%
224

2544


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.0%
75
3.3%
45
4.6%
120
Against 27.6%
347
32.8%
446
30.3%
793
For 66.5%
836
63.9%
870
65.1%
1706
TOTAL 100.0%
1258
100.0%
1361

2619


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
37
4.3%
38
4.3%
18
3.9%
93
Against 22.8%
242
33.2%
293
44.7%
188
30.6%
723
For 73.7%
783
62.5%
551
51.1%
215
65.5%
1549
TOTAL 100.0%
1062
100.0%
882
100.0%
421

2365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 6.5%
21
4.3%
25
4.3%
32
4.9%
30
0.0%
0
4.1%
11
4.6%
119
Against 36.8%
118
29.8%
172
24.8%
183
30.7%
187
34.5%
30
36.3%
97
30.3%
787
For 56.7%
182
65.9%
380
70.9%
523
64.4%
392
65.5%
57
59.6%
159
65.1%
1693
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
577
100.0%
738
100.0%
609
100.0%
87
100.0%
267

2599

Bookmark and Share