Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CONTACT

How often in general do you find yourself wishing you had more contact with other people in the Houston area? Would you say: very often, pretty often, not too often, or never? (83, 06)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) 0
  1) Never
  2) Not too often
  3) Pretty often
  4) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 5 .4% .4% -1.98
0 338 27.3% 27.7% -1.11
Never 478 38.6% 66.3% -.24
Not too often 222 17.9% 84.2% .63
Pretty often 124 10% 94.2% 1.5
Very often 72 5.8% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
0 17.0%
49
19.2%
65
28.0%
89
48.5%
133
27.6%
336
Never 31.8%
92
36.1%
122
49.4%
157
34.3%
94
38.1%
465
Not too often 20.4%
59
26.9%
91
11.0%
35
12.4%
34
18.0%
219
Pretty often 19.7%
57
10.7%
36
6.9%
22
2.9%
8
10.1%
123
Very often 10.7%
31
6.2%
21
4.7%
15
1.5%
4
5.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
338
100.0%
318
100.0%
274

1219


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0 22.6%
157
25.8%
64
44.2%
102
35.7%
5
15.6%
5
27.3%
333
Never 35.8%
249
44.0%
109
39.0%
90
14.3%
2
62.5%
20
38.5%
470
Not too often 23.3%
162
14.5%
36
6.5%
15
21.4%
3
15.6%
5
18.1%
221
Pretty often 11.9%
83
9.3%
23
6.1%
14
21.4%
3
3.1%
1
10.2%
124
Very often 6.2%
43
6.5%
16
3.5%
8
7.1%
1
3.1%
1
5.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
248
100.0%
231
100.0%
14
100.0%
32

1220


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0 23.4%
148
35.2%
112
0.0%
0
32.2%
49
23.5%
23
27.4%
332
Never 35.3%
223
35.8%
114
46.2%
6
50.7%
77
45.9%
45
38.3%
465
Not too often 22.8%
144
14.8%
47
23.1%
3
7.9%
12
14.3%
14
18.1%
220
Pretty often 12.2%
77
8.8%
28
7.7%
1
5.3%
8
10.2%
10
10.2%
124
Very often 6.3%
40
4.7%
15
23.1%
3
3.9%
6
6.1%
6
5.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
318
100.0%
13
100.0%
152
100.0%
98

1213


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
5
0 26.4%
150
28.1%
188
27.3%
338
Never 37.8%
215
39.3%
263
38.6%
478
Not too often 18.3%
104
17.6%
118
17.9%
222
Pretty often 10.5%
60
9.6%
64
10.0%
124
Very often 6.7%
38
5.1%
34
5.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
670

1239


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0 28.1%
137
24.5%
102
27.2%
63
26.6%
302
Never 36.5%
178
40.3%
168
40.5%
94
38.7%
440
Not too often 19.3%
94
19.2%
80
12.9%
30
17.9%
204
Pretty often 10.5%
51
11.3%
47
9.9%
23
10.6%
121
Very often 5.5%
27
4.6%
19
9.5%
22
6.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
417
100.0%
232

1137


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0 29.1%
39
31.2%
91
28.4%
93
26.0%
74
20.8%
10
19.6%
28
27.2%
335
Never 24.6%
33
33.2%
97
39.0%
128
42.8%
122
29.2%
14
57.3%
82
38.7%
476
Not too often 23.9%
32
18.8%
55
18.0%
59
14.7%
42
31.3%
15
12.6%
18
18.0%
221
Pretty often 12.7%
17
10.6%
31
8.8%
29
10.2%
29
14.6%
7
7.7%
11
10.1%
124
Very often 9.0%
12
6.2%
18
5.2%
17
6.3%
18
4.2%
2
2.8%
4
5.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
292
100.0%
328
100.0%
285
100.0%
48
100.0%
143

1230

Bookmark and Share