Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


COSTLY

Agree/Disagree: Today's requirements for pollution control cost more than they are worth. (82, 83)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 66 7.5% 7.5% -2.15
Disagree 523 59.1% 66.6% -.44
Agree 296 33.4% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.3%
13
6.7%
21
7.8%
12
19.0%
20
7.6%
66
Disagree 64.0%
194
59.6%
186
64.1%
98
36.2%
38
59.1%
516
Agree 31.7%
96
33.7%
105
28.1%
43
44.8%
47
33.3%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
312
100.0%
153
100.0%
105

873


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.4%
40
10.9%
17
10.1%
7
8.3%
1
6.7%
1
7.5%
66
Disagree 65.3%
408
47.4%
74
42.0%
29
33.3%
4
33.3%
5
59.3%
520
Agree 28.3%
177
41.7%
65
47.8%
33
58.3%
7
60.0%
9
33.2%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
156
100.0%
69
100.0%
12
100.0%
15

877


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.4%
42
7.9%
15
7.7%
1
11.5%
6
3.6%
2
7.5%
66
Disagree 60.2%
343
54.2%
103
76.9%
10
53.8%
28
65.5%
36
59.1%
520
Agree 32.5%
185
37.9%
72
15.4%
2
34.6%
18
30.9%
17
33.4%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
190
100.0%
13
100.0%
52
100.0%
55

880


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 7.2%
29
7.7%
37
7.5%
66
Disagree 57.9%
234
60.1%
289
59.1%
523
Agree 34.9%
141
32.2%
155
33.4%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
481

885


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.4%
19
6.1%
19
8.0%
13
6.2%
51
Disagree 56.4%
199
65.9%
205
62.3%
101
61.1%
505
Agree 38.2%
135
28.0%
87
29.6%
48
32.7%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
311
100.0%
162

826


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 14.0%
20
7.6%
16
6.2%
14
4.0%
7
7.0%
3
7.2%
6
7.5%
66
Disagree 41.3%
59
52.4%
110
61.1%
138
68.9%
122
74.4%
32
73.5%
61
59.2%
522
Agree 44.8%
64
40.0%
84
32.7%
74
27.1%
48
18.6%
8
19.3%
16
33.3%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
210
100.0%
226
100.0%
177
100.0%
43
100.0%
83

882

Bookmark and Share