Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


COSTS

How would you rate the cost of food and other necessities, in terms of living in the Houston area? Would you say: excellent, good, fair, or poor? (82)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Poor
  2) Fair
  3) Good
  4) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 3 .7% .7% -3.69
Poor 90 21.8% 22.6% -1.36
Fair 169 41% 63.6% -.19
Good 135 32.8% 96.4% .98
Excellent 15 3.6% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Poor 22.0%
33
21.1%
30
15.7%
11
34.0%
16
22.0%
90
Fair 40.0%
60
43.0%
61
41.4%
29
36.2%
17
40.8%
167
Good 32.7%
49
33.8%
48
38.6%
27
21.3%
10
32.8%
134
Excellent 5.3%
8
0.7%
1
2.9%
2
8.5%
4
3.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
142
100.0%
70
100.0%
47

409


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Poor 15.4%
45
46.8%
37
25.0%
7
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
21.9%
90
Fair 41.8%
122
39.2%
31
39.3%
11
40.0%
2
42.9%
3
41.1%
169
Good 39.0%
114
10.1%
8
32.1%
9
20.0%
1
28.6%
2
32.6%
134
Excellent 2.7%
8
3.8%
3
3.6%
1
40.0%
2
14.3%
1
3.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
79
100.0%
28
100.0%
5
100.0%
7

411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
1
1.1%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Poor 24.4%
66
18.0%
16
0.0%
0
20.0%
5
13.6%
3
21.8%
90
Fair 40.4%
109
38.2%
34
50.0%
3
56.0%
14
40.9%
9
41.0%
169
Good 31.9%
86
38.2%
34
33.3%
2
24.0%
6
31.8%
7
32.8%
135
Excellent 3.0%
8
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
3.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
89
100.0%
6
100.0%
25
100.0%
22

412


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.7%
3
Poor 17.0%
30
25.4%
60
21.8%
90
Fair 43.2%
76
39.4%
93
41.0%
169
Good 34.1%
60
31.8%
75
32.8%
135
Excellent 5.7%
10
2.1%
5
3.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
236

412


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Poor 22.6%
35
16.6%
24
30.9%
25
22.0%
84
Fair 38.7%
60
41.4%
60
38.3%
31
39.6%
151
Good 35.5%
55
36.6%
53
25.9%
21
33.9%
129
Excellent 2.6%
4
4.1%
6
4.9%
4
3.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
145
100.0%
81

381


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.3%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Poor 37.7%
26
30.3%
27
22.1%
25
6.5%
5
5.3%
1
13.3%
6
21.8%
90
Fair 42.0%
29
47.2%
42
37.2%
42
41.6%
32
57.9%
11
28.9%
13
41.0%
169
Good 15.9%
11
20.2%
18
34.5%
39
48.1%
37
31.6%
6
53.3%
24
32.8%
135
Excellent 4.3%
3
2.2%
2
5.3%
6
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
3.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
89
100.0%
113
100.0%
77
100.0%
19
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share