Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CRIMBIAS

In general, do you think that the criminal justice system in Houston is biased in favor of blacks, biased against blacks, or does it generally give blacks fair treatment? (96, 06)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Against Blacks
  2) Fair Treatment
  3) In favor of Blacks

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 244 17.2% 17.2% -1.93
Against Blacks 468 33.1% 50.3% -.18
Fair Treatment 632 44.6% 94.9% .7
In favor of Blacks 72 5.1% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 13.4%
36
18.2%
72
17.8%
73
18.2%
58
17.2%
239
Against Blacks 39.6%
106
31.9%
126
30.8%
126
32.1%
102
33.1%
460
Fair Treatment 42.2%
113
43.3%
171
46.9%
192
45.0%
143
44.5%
619
In favor of Blacks 4.9%
13
6.6%
26
4.4%
18
4.7%
15
5.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
395
100.0%
409
100.0%
318

1390


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 18.4%
141
14.1%
39
14.4%
43
35.0%
7
17.1%
6
16.9%
236
Against Blacks 24.3%
186
60.3%
167
30.9%
92
20.0%
4
34.3%
12
33.0%
461
Fair Treatment 51.9%
397
23.1%
64
47.0%
140
40.0%
8
48.6%
17
44.9%
626
In favor of Blacks 5.4%
41
2.5%
7
7.7%
23
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
277
100.0%
298
100.0%
20
100.0%
35

1395


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 17.0%
120
17.2%
64
16.7%
2
20.1%
33
11.8%
15
17.0%
234
Against Blacks 33.7%
237
29.8%
111
41.7%
5
36.6%
60
34.6%
44
33.1%
457
Fair Treatment 44.7%
315
46.4%
173
41.7%
5
37.8%
62
49.6%
63
44.8%
618
In favor of Blacks 4.5%
32
6.7%
25
0.0%
0
5.5%
9
3.9%
5
5.1%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
373
100.0%
12
100.0%
164
100.0%
127

1380


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 14.7%
96
19.3%
148
17.2%
244
Against Blacks 32.4%
211
33.6%
257
33.1%
468
Fair Treatment 47.0%
306
42.6%
326
44.6%
632
In favor of Blacks 5.8%
38
4.4%
34
5.1%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
765

1416


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 15.4%
87
20.0%
89
10.3%
28
15.9%
204
Against Blacks 27.6%
156
30.6%
136
49.1%
134
33.2%
426
Fair Treatment 51.2%
289
44.8%
199
37.0%
101
45.9%
589
In favor of Blacks 5.8%
33
4.5%
20
3.7%
10
4.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
444
100.0%
273

1282


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 18.3%
26
15.0%
47
17.0%
73
18.3%
59
21.7%
10
17.5%
27
17.2%
242
Against Blacks 29.6%
42
30.6%
96
35.1%
151
31.6%
102
26.1%
12
40.9%
63
33.1%
466
Fair Treatment 43.0%
61
48.7%
153
42.6%
183
46.4%
150
47.8%
22
39.6%
61
44.7%
630
In favor of Blacks 9.2%
13
5.7%
18
5.3%
23
3.7%
12
4.3%
2
1.9%
3
5.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
314
100.0%
430
100.0%
323
100.0%
46
100.0%
154

1409

Bookmark and Share