Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CRIMFEAR

How worried are you personally that you or a member of your family will become the victim of a crime? Would you say you are: very worried, somewhat worried, not very worried, or not worried at all? (95, 97, 99, 01, 03, 05-10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Not worried at all
  2) Not very worried
  3) Somewhat worried
  4) Very worried

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 50 .7% .7% -3.88
Not worried at all 800 10.7% 11.4% -1.86
Not very worried 1486 19.9% 31.2% -.84
Somewhat worried 3131 41.8% 73% .17
Very worried 2019 27% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
9
0.2%
4
0.6%
13
0.8%
13
0.5%
39
Not worried at all 12.0%
175
8.5%
174
9.6%
200
13.0%
207
10.5%
756
Not very worried 20.7%
301
17.4%
358
19.5%
406
23.2%
368
20.0%
1433
Somewhat worried 38.0%
553
43.5%
894
43.3%
900
41.9%
666
42.0%
3013
Very worried 28.6%
416
30.4%
625
26.9%
560
21.0%
334
27.0%
1935
TOTAL 100.0%
1454
100.0%
2055
100.0%
2079
100.0%
1588

7176


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
23
0.9%
12
0.7%
11
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
47
Not worried at all 8.9%
347
14.4%
199
10.4%
173
13.1%
26
17.0%
39
10.6%
784
Not very worried 23.7%
923
17.8%
247
12.8%
212
15.2%
30
23.0%
53
19.9%
1465
Somewhat worried 47.1%
1831
37.3%
517
34.7%
575
42.4%
84
32.6%
75
41.9%
3082
Very worried 19.7%
767
29.6%
410
41.4%
687
28.8%
57
27.4%
63
26.9%
1984
TOTAL 100.0%
3891
100.0%
1385
100.0%
1658
100.0%
198
100.0%
230

7362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
23
0.5%
10
2.3%
2
0.1%
1
1.2%
8
0.6%
44
Not worried at all 10.8%
397
9.0%
181
8.1%
7
13.9%
116
10.2%
67
10.6%
768
Not very worried 21.3%
783
14.5%
292
26.7%
23
22.0%
184
25.2%
165
19.9%
1447
Somewhat worried 43.5%
1596
40.0%
807
44.2%
38
38.6%
323
42.7%
280
41.9%
3044
Very worried 23.7%
869
36.1%
729
18.6%
16
25.4%
213
20.7%
136
27.0%
1963
TOTAL 100.0%
3668
100.0%
2019
100.0%
86
100.0%
837
100.0%
656

7266


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
24
0.7%
26
0.7%
50
Not worried at all 11.5%
404
9.9%
394
10.7%
798
Not very worried 22.2%
780
17.7%
701
19.8%
1481
Somewhat worried 41.7%
1465
41.9%
1659
41.8%
3124
Very worried 23.9%
839
29.8%
1180
27.0%
2019
TOTAL 100.0%
3512
100.0%
3960

7472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
13
0.4%
11
0.9%
11
0.5%
35
Not worried at all 10.6%
313
9.1%
227
11.6%
147
10.2%
687
Not very worried 19.6%
575
21.0%
525
19.2%
244
20.0%
1344
Somewhat worried 42.8%
1258
44.0%
1102
39.3%
500
42.6%
2860
Very worried 26.6%
781
25.5%
637
29.1%
370
26.6%
1788
TOTAL 100.0%
2940
100.0%
2502
100.0%
1272

6714


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
6
0.7%
11
0.6%
14
0.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.6%
47
Not worried at all 12.0%
93
12.4%
195
10.8%
239
8.7%
152
13.6%
35
9.2%
79
10.7%
793
Not very worried 12.9%
100
17.3%
273
18.9%
419
23.0%
403
20.2%
52
26.2%
225
19.8%
1472
Somewhat worried 25.8%
200
38.2%
603
44.4%
985
46.6%
816
48.8%
126
45.3%
389
41.9%
3119
Very worried 48.6%
377
31.4%
495
25.3%
562
21.0%
368
17.4%
45
18.9%
162
27.0%
2009
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
1577
100.0%
2219
100.0%
1751
100.0%
258
100.0%
859

7440

Bookmark and Share