Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CRIMRATE

IF R IS ANGLO, BLACK, OR HISPANIC (ETHGROUP): Imagine that you are looking for a new house, and you find one that you like much more than any other house. It has everything you've been looking for, it's close to work, and within your price range. Checking on the neighborhood, you find that: the crime rate is [randomized: (low/high)] (03, 05)
  1) Low
  2) High

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low 640 51.2% 51.2% -.98
High 609 48.8% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Low 47.6%
139
51.0%
183
53.5%
174
54.9%
113
51.5%
609
High 52.4%
153
49.0%
176
46.5%
151
45.1%
93
48.5%
573
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
359
100.0%
325
100.0%
206

1182


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Low 50.2%
329
52.9%
111
53.6%
178
30.8%
4
44.4%
12
51.2%
634
High 49.8%
327
47.1%
99
46.4%
154
69.2%
9
55.6%
15
48.8%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
210
100.0%
332
100.0%
13
100.0%
27

1238


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Low 50.3%
260
53.2%
201
62.5%
10
52.1%
100
46.9%
53
51.3%
624
High 49.7%
257
46.8%
177
37.5%
6
47.9%
92
53.1%
60
48.7%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
378
100.0%
16
100.0%
192
100.0%
113

1216


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Low 51.2%
293
51.1%
344
51.2%
637
High 48.8%
279
48.9%
329
48.8%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
673

1245


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Low 51.8%
258
51.7%
277
48.8%
98
51.3%
633
High 48.2%
240
48.3%
259
51.2%
103
48.7%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
536
100.0%
201

1235


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Low 50.9%
84
55.8%
153
49.3%
179
51.6%
133
61.3%
19
44.8%
69
51.2%
637
High 49.1%
81
44.2%
121
50.7%
184
48.4%
125
38.7%
12
55.2%
85
48.8%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
274
100.0%
363
100.0%
258
100.0%
31
100.0%
154

1245

Bookmark and Share