Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


AMNESTY

For/Against: What about giving amnesty to illegal aliens who have lived in the U.S. for five or more years? (87)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 43 6.7% 6.7% -2.33
Against 280 43.4% 50.1% -.7
For 322 49.9% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.2%
4
7.6%
19
5.6%
6
13.3%
12
6.6%
41
Against 44.1%
79
40.6%
101
43.0%
46
46.7%
42
42.9%
268
For 53.6%
96
51.8%
129
51.4%
55
40.0%
36
50.6%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
249
100.0%
107
100.0%
90

625


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.2%
28
9.9%
9
1.5%
1
15.4%
2
17.6%
3
6.7%
43
Against 48.9%
222
37.4%
34
20.0%
13
30.8%
4
23.5%
4
43.3%
277
For 44.9%
204
52.7%
48
78.5%
51
53.8%
7
58.8%
10
50.0%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
91
100.0%
65
100.0%
13
100.0%
17

640


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 8.6%
30
3.0%
5
17.6%
3
3.6%
1
5.4%
4
6.8%
43
Against 47.1%
165
38.4%
63
35.3%
6
42.9%
12
37.8%
28
43.3%
274
For 44.3%
155
58.5%
96
47.1%
8
53.6%
15
56.8%
42
49.9%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
164
100.0%
17
100.0%
28
100.0%
74

633


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.4%
14
8.9%
29
6.7%
43
Against 44.3%
141
42.6%
139
43.5%
280
For 51.3%
163
48.5%
158
49.8%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
326

644


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 7.4%
21
5.1%
11
6.4%
7
6.4%
39
Against 46.5%
132
42.5%
91
40.0%
44
43.9%
267
For 46.1%
131
52.3%
112
53.6%
59
49.7%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
214
100.0%
110

608


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 5.3%
4
8.7%
15
7.9%
15
5.6%
7
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
6.7%
43
Against 41.3%
31
46.8%
81
46.1%
88
43.5%
54
21.1%
4
32.8%
20
43.2%
278
For 53.3%
40
44.5%
77
46.1%
88
50.8%
63
78.9%
15
63.9%
39
50.1%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
173
100.0%
191
100.0%
124
100.0%
19
100.0%
61

643

Bookmark and Share