Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CULTURE

How often do you visit Houston's museums or live theaters? Would you say: at least once a month, several times a year, less often than that, or never? (04, 06, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Several times a year
  4) At least once a month

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 8 .4% .4% -3.6
Never 368 17% 17.4% -1.5
Rarely 776 35.8% 53.2% -.45
Several times a year 715 33% 86.2% .61
At least once a month 298 13.8% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
8
Never 18.6%
67
15.5%
77
13.0%
78
21.8%
124
17.1%
346
Rarely 36.3%
131
32.9%
164
35.2%
211
39.2%
223
36.0%
729
Several times a year 29.4%
106
35.1%
175
36.9%
221
29.2%
166
33.0%
668
At least once a month 14.7%
53
16.5%
82
14.5%
87
9.5%
54
13.6%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
498
100.0%
599
100.0%
569

2027


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Never 12.5%
133
23.8%
111
22.3%
104
10.2%
6
17.9%
10
17.2%
364
Rarely 36.0%
383
37.7%
176
33.4%
156
32.2%
19
37.5%
21
35.7%
755
Several times a year 36.4%
387
28.1%
131
29.6%
138
40.7%
24
26.8%
15
32.9%
695
At least once a month 14.8%
158
9.9%
46
14.6%
68
15.3%
9
17.9%
10
13.8%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
1064
100.0%
467
100.0%
467
100.0%
59
100.0%
56

2113


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
4
0.3%
2
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
8
Never 15.9%
153
19.0%
112
14.8%
4
21.0%
63
10.8%
22
17.0%
354
Rarely 38.2%
368
34.8%
205
11.1%
3
32.7%
98
32.5%
66
35.5%
740
Several times a year 32.2%
310
32.8%
193
40.7%
11
33.3%
100
37.4%
76
33.1%
690
At least once a month 13.4%
129
13.1%
77
29.6%
8
13.0%
39
18.7%
38
14.0%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
589
100.0%
27
100.0%
300
100.0%
203

2083


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.1%
1
0.6%
7
0.4%
8
Never 17.5%
174
16.5%
193
17.0%
367
Rarely 36.3%
360
35.5%
416
35.9%
776
Several times a year 31.0%
308
34.7%
407
33.0%
715
At least once a month 15.0%
149
12.7%
149
13.8%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
992
100.0%
1172

2164


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Never 16.3%
137
13.5%
92
16.3%
68
15.3%
297
Rarely 37.5%
316
35.4%
242
32.6%
136
35.7%
694
Several times a year 34.6%
292
34.4%
235
34.1%
142
34.4%
669
At least once a month 11.2%
94
16.4%
112
17.0%
71
14.3%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
683
100.0%
417

1943


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
8
Never 42.8%
74
25.8%
119
16.4%
102
7.0%
37
7.8%
4
7.3%
22
16.7%
358
Rarely 32.4%
56
40.8%
188
39.1%
243
33.5%
178
35.3%
18
27.2%
82
35.7%
765
Several times a year 18.5%
32
24.3%
112
33.7%
209
40.6%
216
25.5%
13
43.0%
130
33.3%
712
At least once a month 5.2%
9
8.5%
39
10.6%
66
18.8%
100
31.4%
16
22.2%
67
13.9%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
461
100.0%
621
100.0%
532
100.0%
51
100.0%
302

2140

Bookmark and Share